Home Uncategorized VOLLEYBALL

Kenya to host Africa Sitting Volleyball

Kenya will host the Para sitting volleyball  Africa continental World Cup qualifiers at the Moi International Sports Centre, Safaricom gymnasium on May 15-22 in Nairobi.

The Africa ParaVolley Board met and designated Kenya as the next organizer of the 2018 World Sitting Volleyball Championships for Africa qualifying tournament, following a presentation made by the Kenyan local governing Federation.

Fifteen countries are expected to participate in the qualifiers in both the men’s and women’s categories with the top two teams in each category qualifying for the World Cup to be hosted at the Sportcampus Zuiderpark in The Hague in July next year.

The Kenya Sitting Volleyball (KSV) chairman Polycarp Mboya said the country will host an inter counties championships to select the men’s and women’s national teams for the qualifiers at the Masinde Muliro University in Kakamega county on February 25-26.

During the Nairobi county selection tournament, Kasarani were dethroned as the county’s ‘Mama Nai  na Sports’ Affirmative Action Social Development Fund sponsored sitting volleyball women’s champions  at Moi, Kasarani.

Kasarani succumbed to a 2-0 (25-12, 25-19) loss at the hands of Kamkunji.

In the men’s category, Dagoretti coached by former national volleyball team coach Juma Walukhu were humbled 2-0 by (25-12, 25-6) Langata.

Nairobi Women representative Rachel Shebesh who is the patron of Nairobi’s Affirmative Action Social Development Fund boosted the squad with Sh100, 000 which Dolphin Special Programme director Peter Selenyi topped up with Sh20,000 to cater for their travel and accommodation in Kakamega during the national championships.

The winning teams each bagged Sh50,000, second Sh35,000 and third placed team also being feted Sh25,000 with all the podium finishers being given a trophy and a ball each.

During the tournament the players selected to make the men’s team include Caleb Odio, James Mangerer, Barack Ochieng,David Wawore,Itaken Timoi, Manyara Anthony, John Sakonje,Samson Njoroge,Alfred Simiyu, James Mureithi, John Karuri and Timothy Kiprop.

The women’s team will comprise of Sylvia Olero, Rachel Akoth, Millicent Auma, Elizabeth Ekutang, Judy Osinde,Maimuna Bakari,Linet Achieng, Beth Muthoni, Dorris Atieno Nyangor , Florence Maanza, Lilian Atieno and Mary Atieno.

Ken Wepukhulu

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *