FOOTBALL Home SCHOOLS

Chebukaka, Passenga in soccer semifinal as St Anthony trail

Chebukaka Girls and Passenga Boys stormed into semifinals at the ongoing term 2A Kenya secondary schools sports Association (KSSSA) in soccer under 16 girls and boys respectively held at Shanzu Teachers College.

Goals from Marion Simiyu and Lydia Nangila sealed the victory for Western representative’s  Chebukaka Girls against Jabini secondary school from Central  in pool B match as defending champions St. Anthony Kitale fail to dominate after losing their second match following a day one loss.

The win against Jabini was the second victory after they won against Olympic Secondary school from Nairobi on Tuesday by a solitary goal compared to Wednesday’s hard fought 2-1 victory.

Simiyu opened the score with just four minutes into the match but Maurine Njeri cancelled out the scored on 7th minute.

The celebration for the equalized was stopped on 17th minute when solo move by Wangila sealed the victory for the new comers for a 2-1 lead.

Jabini, who beat Waa Girls from Coast on day one with the later losing to Olympic Girls, were eliminated from the championships after the two losses.

Adiba Angach and Cynthia Achieng send the Nairobi side to semifinal as Aliya Mbeyu scored a consolation for Waa.

The 2015 champions Passenga boys qualified into semifinal after winning two consecutive matches in pool B.

A 14th minute penalty score from Harrison Mbuthia put the Central representatives into the top two goal against former champions Kisumu Day on Wednesday. The group is still open as Upper Hill who lost the first match to Kismu Day recovered to beat Isiolo secondary 5-0.

In handball boys, Dr. Ribiero Secondary boys made it into semifinal match after beating St Teresa Sinyerere 40-22.

 

In girls’ handball, New Jogoo Road beat White House from Coast 18-17. Sheril Atieno (5) and Faith Chemo (4) top-scored for New Jogoo Road while Naomi Mapenzi and Neema Nzai scored four each for the losers.

 

Thursday fixture

Girls soccer

Kwale Girls v Nyakach, Utithi v Wiyeta, Chebukaka v Waa Girls, Olympic v Jabini

Boys soccer

Kakamega v Garrisa, St Anthony v Ramisi Secondary, Isiolo v Kisumu Day, Upper Hill v Passenga

Boys handball

Mukumu v Nduluni, Barani Secondary v Wajir, Kenyatta v Dr Ribiero, Sinyelele v Kanyawanga.

Girls handball

Wajir v Utithi, Moi Kamusinga v St Francis Cheptarit, Sega v White House, New Jogoo v Kahuho

Girls Netball

St Dorcas v Kaya Tiwi, Moi Girls v Obambo, Karuri v Utithi, Mukuyu v Cheptil

 

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *