Charles Odhiambo, Isaac Makokha and Reuben Kubwa.
GOLF

Kenya Amateur Golf: brothers Isaac Makokha, Reuben Kubwa, Charles Odhiambo face off in Eldoret

Eldoret golf club will this weekend host three brothers competing for top honours in this year’s Kenya Amateur Golf Championships in the Manchester Salver.

Isaac Makokha, Deaflympics, Deaflympic Games, Vet Lab, Charles Odhiambo, Jeff Kubwa, Kenya Amateur Golf Championship, Golfer of The Year, Reuben Kubwa, Dennis Makokha, Eldoret golf club, Coronation and Bendor Trophy, Coronation Trophy,
Isaac Makokha during Nakuru Coronation Trophy

The par 71 will host brothers Isaac Makokha, Reuben Kubwa and Charles Odhiambo who will be chasing for points ahead of the two remaining meetings across the country.

Charles Odhiambo, Coronation and Bendor Trophy, Coronation Trophy, Uhuru Kenyatta, President Uhuru Kenyatta, Barclays Bank Kenya Open, Kenya open golf, Isaac Makokha,
Charles Odhambo poses with ‘Uhuru Kenyatta’ golf Kits

The Mediheal sponsored event has attracted over 100 golfers in The two day event where they will be playing 54 holes starting with 36 holes on Saturday before rounding off with18 holes on Sunday.

Makokha, who represented the country at this year’s Deaflympic Games in Samsun City of Turkey where he failed to clinch the title.

The Vetlab golfers will be joined by his Eldoret golf club brothers Odhiambo and Kubwa.

Initially they used to be four siblings but Jeff Kubwa turned professional two months ago after playing Amateur championships half way.

Makokha will be on The tee at 9:40am as Odhiambo at 10:40am before Kubwa take to the tee at 11:00am

 

Saturday Manchester Salver: 9:00 R. Owiti,E. Mudanyi,D. Saikwa, J. Karichu; 9:10 M. Kisia, J. Lejirma, G. Felix, S. Njoroge; 9:20 P. Muchangi, A. Jamal, E. Barno, A. Kinuthia; 9:30A. Chelogoi, P. Shihasi, S. Orwenya, K. Robert; 9:40 E. Omollo, Shillen Manji, I. Makokha, Neev Shah; 9:50 R. Sagoo, B. Omondi, D. Kosgei, E. Kemboi; 10:00 S. Kirui, A. Litali, Shamil Manji, S. Grewal; 10:10 H. Agwona, M.Tanui, P. Magomere, J. Tuwei; 10:20 D.Avina, J. Waweru, T. Atuma, E. Kembo; 10:30 A. Lugano, A. Kishavuki, E. Mutai, P. Sangrajka; 10:40 A. Lakhani, B. Lioshi, C. Odhiambo, G. Njoroge; 10:50 F. Mwanga, Kamal Shah, K. Serem, N. Koech; 11:00 J. Kibosia, R. Kubwa, Soham Shah, J. Rono; 11:10 V. Mategwa, D. Shivasu, A. Kitur, Karan Manek; 11:20 C. Ng’ang’a, W. Kamanga, D. Some, J. Mukhanji; 11:30 R. Kiptum, G. Cheporiot, K. Shah, N. Orgut; 11:40 K. Kariuki, S. Peter, J. Kayago, J. Chirchir; 11:50 V. Chesumei, T. Mutei, F. Shiyuka, G. Kitiwa; 12:00 Ali Babu, P. Kiprop, J. Komen, S. Sitati; 12:10G. Thuo, N. Tororei, K. Kiptoo,A. Ferej; 12:20 W. Sugut

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *