Brigid Kosgei, Vivian Kiplagat, Valery Aiyabei, Delvine Reline, Visiline Jepkesho, Rose Chelimo, Josephat Kipchirchir, Alfred Barkach, Nicholas Kipkorir, Emmanuel Bor, Mathew Kimeli, Julius Kogo, Roselinda Jepketer, Agnes Jebet Ng’etich, Janet Chepkoech, Lydia Cheruto, Caren Chebet, Ann Kasisho, Rhonex Kipruto, Edward Zakayo, Vincent Kiprotich, Kennedy Kimutai, Sila Kiptoo, Gilbert Kimunyan
ATHLETICS

Discovery Cross Country: Brigid Kosgei, Josephat Kipchirchir on top

2017 Honolulu marathon champion Brigid Kosgei Jepchirchir local cross country runner Josephat Kipchirchir won the 27th edition of Discovery Cross country championships held today at Eldoret Sports Club.As secondary school games champions Rhonex Kipruto and Roselinda Jepketer shone in junior races.

Brigid Kosgei, Vivian Kiplagat, Valery Aiyabei, Delvine Reline, Visiline Jepkesho, Rose Chelimo, Josephat Kipchirchir, Alfred Barkach, Nicholas Kipkorir, Emmanuel Bor, Mathew Kimeli, Julius Kogo, Roselinda Jepketer, Agnes Jebet Ng’etich, Janet Chepkoech, Lydia Cheruto, Caren Chebet, Ann Kasisho, Rhonex Kipruto, Edward Zakayo, Vincent Kiprotich, Kennedy Kimutai, Sila Kiptoo, Gilbert Kimunyan
Brigid Kosgeiwins the race

With her ambitions to set another stab at April’s London marathon title, Jepchirchir worked her way to stardom facing stiff competition from 2016 Paris Marathon champion Visiline Jepkesho, who was in the Olympic Games 2016 marathon team, Barcelona marathon champion Valery Aiyabei Jemeli in women’s 8km race.

But the Chicago marathon second finisher came to the championships not as a winner but to gauge her speed ahead of Ras AlKhaimah (RAK) Half marathon set for next month.

Her win against all odds brought joy to the Iten based athlete who wants to feature in Africa cross country team set for March in Algeria.

“Today’s races was majorly meant to gauge my speed and endurance. But luckily I became the winner. This is a good sign ahead of RAK and London marathon races ahead of me,” said the 23 year old who cut the taper in 27.30.2.

Upstart Vivian kiplagat came second timing 27.39.4 before marathon sensational runner Jemeli, who next weekend will represent Elgeyo Marakwet County at the North Rift Athletics Kenya cross country championships came third in 27.49.0.

Another Elgeyo Marakwet based Delvine Reline came in fourth timing 27.53.4 before Jepkesho in fifth position clocking 28.20.6 and Rose Chelimo came in sixth clocking 28.22.6.

Little known Kipchichir’s target was not to win the Discovery race but he is chasing national title ahead of continental showpiece.

Coming from Nandi County Kipchirchir stopped the timer at 30.23.1 to win men’s 10km race.

Representing Baringo County, Alfred Barkach was second in 30.29.3 as Nicholas kipkorir completed the podium in 30.40.0.

Road runner Emmanuel Bor was fourth timing 30.41.9 before Mathew kimeli (30.47.7) and Julius Kogo (30.50.4) were 5th and 6th respectively.

Form Two student at Namgoi secondary Roselinda Jepketer beat Kapkenda Girls form one runner Agnes Jebet Ng’etich in women’s 6km race.

Jepker clocked 20.58.9 as Jebet was second in 21.03.7 before Janet Chepkoech came third timing 21.11.3.

Former Kenya national schools champion Rhonex Kipruto won toiled his way, beating world under 18 3,000m silver medalist Wdward Zakayo to win 8km junior men.

Kipruto timed 24.08.6 followed by Zakayo’s 24.16.1 and Vincent kiprotich came in third clocking 24.22.1.

Selected results

8km senior women

  1. Brigid Kosgei-27:30.2
  2. Vivian Kiplagat-27:39.4
  3. Valery Aiyabei-27:49.0
  4. Delvine Reline-27:53.4
  5. Visiline Jepkesho-28:20.6
  6. Rose Chelimo-28:22.6

10km senior men

  1. Josephat Kipchirchir-30:23.1
  2. Alfred Barkach-30:29.3
  3. Nicholas Kipkorir-30:40.0
  4. Emmanuel Bor-30:41.9
  5. Mathew Kimeli-30:47.7
  6. Julius Kogo-30:50.4

6kmjunior women

  1. Roselinda Jepketer-20:58.9
  2. Agnes Jebet Ng’etich-20;03.7
  3. Janet Chepkoech-21:11.3
  4. Lydia Cheruto-21:39.5
  5. Caren Chebet-21:41.1
  6. Ann Kasisho-21:46.2

8kmjunior men

  1. Rhonex Kipruto-24:08.6
  2. Edward Zakayo-24:16.1
  3. Vincent Kiprotich-24:22.1
  4. Kennedy Kimutai-25:03.7
  5. Sila Kiptoo-25:05.4
  6. Gilbert Kimunyan-25:06.2
Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *