Simon Chebii, Josephat Kipchirchir, Simon Letaya, Alex Kibet, Nelly Chebet, Isabella Chemurgor, Josephine Nyakora,Eglay Nalianya, Betty Chepkemoi, Sarah Chepkemoi, Justus Soget, Jonathan Sawe
ATHLETICS

Simon Chebii, Nelly Chebet shine in AK Mumias meeting

Little known Samon Chebii was crowned the champion of 5,000m race at the 5th edition of Athletics Kenya Track and Field event held today at the Mumias Sports Complex.

Chebii won the first heat to beat former World Military Games 1,500m champion Emmanuel Kipsang.

Iten based runner clocked 13:55.5 ahead of Josphat Kipchirchir with 13:55.5 before Simon Letaya completed the podium in 13:55.9 as Ugandan Alex Kibet came 4th, the same position he had in Eldoret last weekend.

With the race attracting a large turn up, there were two heats, with each heat being a final and the faster athlete gets to the podium.

Chebii said he wants to feature into the coming national trials a slot to the Africa Athletics Championships in Assaba, Nigeria.

Fresh from competing at the Commonwealth Games, Eglay Nalianya and little known Nelly Chebet won the first heat in women’s 1,500m to qualify for tomorrow’s final race.

Naliya, who got a manager recently after Commonwealth Show in Gold Coast Australia, easily won heat two to make it to the final set for tomorrow at the same venue.

“I compete in 800m race but today I decided to take in 1,500m as part of my training and endurance,” said Nalianya.

Nalianya clocked 4:29.4 ahead of Betty Chepkemoi (4:32.4) and Sarah Chepkemoi in 4:33.3.

And Chebet, who wants to feature in the world junior in July, ran the fastest heat one in 4:18.6.

She said the race was challenging but her target was achieved following her top finish.

“I want to be in the slot for World Junior championships and today, my dream is coming to a reality,” said Chebet.

The 18 year old Chebet relegated Isabella Chemurgor tosecond in 4:24.6 as Josephine Nyakora came third timing 4:26.4.

In men’s 1,500m, Justsu Soget ran the fastest heat one (3:45.5) to qualify for semifinal race tomorrow ahead Kipkemoi Lang’at (3:46.1) and Kelvin Kipchumba completing the podium in 3:48.1.

Jonathan sawe won heat two in 3:48.2 followed by Jacob Kipkemoi (3:48.7) and Lawi Kosgei came third timing 3:48.9 as Albert Rop won the slowest heat three in 3:49.5 ahead of Geoffrey Barsei (3:49.7) and Calistus Ndiwa’s 3:50.7.

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *