Ndalat Cross country, Sandra Chebet, Eva Cherono, Pascalia Jepkorir, Emmy Chepkurui, Bornes Chepkurui
ATHLETICS

Bornes Kipkurui wins Prague marathon

Bornes Kipkurui won the Prague marathon as Stephen Chemlany finished third ran in Czech Republic as Kenyans dominated road races across the world today.

Kipkurui, who has dominated in road races across the country, won the women’s race clocked 2:24.19 ahead of Ethiopian Belaynesh Oljira to second in 2:25.13 and Amane Gobena was third 2:27.47.

Chemlany finished third in men’s race behind Chicago marathon champion Galen Rupp (2:06.07) of USA and Ethiopian Lemma Sesay in 2:07.02.

MARATHONS

Prague marathon (Czech Republic)

MEN:

  1. Galen Rupp USA 2:06:07
  2. Lemma Sesay ETH 2:07:02
  3. Stephen Chemlany KEN 2:09:42
  4. Barselius Kipyego KEN 2:10:18
  5. Yuma Hattori JPN 2:10:26
  6. Ayenew Mexuant ETH 2:10:42
  7. Duncan Maiyo KEN 2:14:54

WOMEN:

  1. Bornes Jepkirui Kitur KEN 2:24:19
  2. Belaynesh Oljira ETH 2:25:13
  3. Amane Gobena ETH 2:27:43
  4. Risper Chebet KEN 2:29:32
  5. Susan Jeptoo KEN 2:30:50
  6. Flomena Chepchirchir KEN 2:32:10

 

Yellow River Estuary marathon (China)

MEN:

  1. Joel Kemboi Kimurer KEN 2:13:28
  2. Samuel Kiplimo Kosgei KEN 2:13:44
  3. Abayneh Ayele 2:13:47

WOMEN:

  1. Letebrhan Haylay Gebreslasea ETH 2:24:47
  2. Yebrgual Melese Arage ETH 2:27:47
  3. Peris Jerono KEN 2:28:27

 

Pittsburgh marathon (USA)

MEN:

  1. Fikadu Girma Teferi ETH 2:13:47
  2. Kipkoech Ruto KEN 2:13:52
  3. Kimutai Cheruiyot KEN 2:14:57
  4. Birhanu Dare Kemal ETH 2:15:03, 5. Dominic Cheronges 2:16:16, 6. Milton Rotich KEN 2:16:47

WOMEN:

  1. Sydney Devore USA 2:32:38
  2. Susan Jerotich KEN 2:34:19
  3. Sinke Biyadgilign ETH 2:35:46
  4. Belaynesh Fikadu ETH 2:38:27

 

Geneva marathon (Switzerland)

MEN:

  1. William Yegon KEN 2:12:10
  2. Joseph Aperumoi KEN 2:13:54
  3. Wycliff Biwott KEN 2:17:40
  4. Abdelkabir Saji KEN 2:19:42

WOMEN:

  1. Fekadu Amelework ETH 2:38:05
  2. Hisae Yoshimatsu JPN 2:39:30
  3. Lema Alemitu ETH 2:43:01
  4. Ruth Waithira KEN 2:45:01

 

Salzburg marathon (Austria)

MEN:

  1. Wesley Kiprono Kemboi KEN 2:19:26

WOMEN:

  1. Teresiah Kwamboka Omosa KEN 2:43:24

 

 

Skopje marathon (Macedonia)

MEN:

  1. Evans Kipkemoi Biwott KEN 2:14:08
  2. John Langat 2:14:59

WOMEN:

  1. Jedidah Wanjiru Karungu KEN 2:51:24

 

HALF-MARATHON

Bejaia half-marathon (Algeria) 4/05/2018

MEN:

  1. Youssef Nasir BRN 1:03:14
  2. Joseph Kiprono Kiptum KEN 1:03.39
  3. Michael Kiprop Kapchesum UGA 1:03:53
  4. Aziz Lahbabi MAR 1:04:32
  5. El Hadi Laameche ALG 1:04:40
  6. Titus Mbishei Kipchumba KEN 1:06:01
  7. Khoudir Aggoune ALG 1:06:06
  8. Abdelaziz Guerziz ALG 1:06:17
  9. Brahim Oukhouya MAR 1:06:34
  10. Mohamed Ahmami MAR 1:06:58
  11. Fethi Meftah ALG 1:07:28
  12. Abdelhalim Dallal ALG 1:07:47

WOMEN:

  1. Gete Guta Galato ETH 1:12:30
  2. Fatiha Asmid MAR 1:13:29
  3. Iness Chenonge KEN 1:13:43
  4. Malika Benderbal ALG 1:19:04
  5. Nawel Abbas ALG 1:27:39

 

Trieste half-marathon (Italy)

MEN:

  1. Olivier Irabaruta BDI 1:03:01
  2. Anthony Ayeko UGA 1:06:47

WOMEN:

  1. Elvanie Nimbona BDI 1:12:54
  2. Dorsen Chesang UGA 1:14:15

 

20KM

20km de Maroilles (France)

MEN:

  1. Tom Mutie KEN 1:01:13
  2. Nicholas Makau KEN 1:01:13
  3. Abraham Niyonkuru BDI 1:01:21
  4. Alfred Cherop KEN 1:01:57
  5. Lauwrence Rotich KEN 1:02:34
  6. Gedamu Getinet ETH 1:03:23

WOMEN:

  1. Adanech Mekonnen ETH 1:10:31
  2. Janet Gichumbi KEN 1:10:50
  3. Helen Mueni KEN 1:10:55

 

15KM

15km du Puy en Velay (France)

MEN:

  1. Stephen Kiprop 42:16
  2. Haymanet Alew ETH 42:20
  3. Emmanuel Kiprono KEN 42:53
  4. Thierry Ndikumnenayo BDI 43:45
  5. Nicodemus Kipkirui KEN 43:46
  6. Ambros Bore KEN 44:03
  7. Giraw Bekele ETH 44:06
  8. Donald Mitei KEN 44:23
  9. El Hassan Oubbadi MAR 45:10
  10. Mehdi Frere FRA 45:42

WOMEN:

  1. Dorcas Jepchirchir 48:53
  2. Lucy Cheruiyot KEN 48:53
  3. Mercyline Jeronoh KEN 51:08 KEN
Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.