SCHOOLS

Stephen Nkaiwantei wins three gold medals for Eastern in Teachers’ Athletics championships

Stephen Nkaiwantei won three gold medals for Eastern Region after winning three out of three races he competed in the ongoing Kenya Teachers Training Colleges National Athletics Championships at Tambach Teachers College.

The Kigari based runner, who trains in an environment that Kenyan cross country team trains, dominated the 35th edition of Track and Field events, winning 3,000m steeplechase on Tuesday and today’s 1,500m and 5,000m.
The second year student faced a stiff competition from Western region’s Wycliffe Kupar in 5,000m, running side by side before Nkaiwantei outsprinted Kupar to win in 15:03.7 with later from Eregi coming second in 15.05.5 as Mailu Nyamai from Kitui completing the podium in 15:29.0.

Lucy Chepkirui clears the steeple to win 3,000M steeplechase to defend her title

“I have been training in good weather condition hence my good performance. I sometimes train with Kenya team in Kigari during holidays and it is hard to juggle between education and training that is why I have never got an opportunity to run for the country,” said Nkaiwantei.
In 1,500m, Nkaiwantei ran 4:02.4 finishing ahead of Joash Kipyego from Mosoriot as Kaimosi’s Naeku Kalol completing the podium in 4:08.5.

RESULTS
Mosoriot’s Emmy Chemutai, added her second gold today when she won 1,500m women’s race to add on her 10,000m title she won yesterday.
Chemutai clocked 5:03.4 to win the title ahead of Dorine Chepkemboi (5:16.9) from meru as Joyce Jebichii from Egoji came third timing 5:19.4.
With four gold medals so far collected by Eastern, Nkaiwantei has contributed three following his win in 3,000m steeplechase on Tuesday.
in the first race on the track, Eregi’s Francis Osike was crowed the champion in men’s 10,000m walk. Competing for Western, Osike timed 52:34.2 to take home the title followed by Brian wanyonyi from Chester (52:42.5) and Egoji’s Stephen Munene in 53:25.8.
Winnie Awuor won her second gold in women’s 400m T11 for visually impaired race. After defending her 800m T11 on Tuesday, the Asumbi based runner clocked 1:23.3 to win the one lap race ahead of Mosoriot’slizabeth Nelima who timed 1:39.9. in men’s category, Gilbert Nchoe of Mosoriot won in 59.9 relegating Machakos’ Rajab Chetty and Mosoriot’s caleb Tendet to second and third timing 61.5 and 65.3 respectively.

After representing Kenya at the Africa goal ball championships in Egypt, Nchoe was optimistic that he will get another opportunity to compete for Kenya in future championships.
“I have training well and one day, I would like to wear national colours for future championships,” said Nchoe.
Lucy Chepkorir defended her 3,000msteeplechase title she won last year at Thogoto college. The Mosoriot runner beat her school mate Fancy Chesang, who finished second too yesterday after losing to Emmy Chemutai in 10,000m.
Chepkorir clocked 12:03.8 ahead of Chesang’s 12:13.6 before Lugari’s Tereza Koech completing the podium in 12:54.1.
With Tuesday results, Western regions leads table standing with 19 medals-12 gold, 3 silver and 4 bronze, hosts Rift Valley are second with20 medals- 4 gold, 12 silver and 4 bronze while Eastern completes top three with 12 medals-4 gold, 4 silver and 4 bronze.
Collated Tuesday results day two results
10,000m walk men
Francis Osike (Eregi)-52:34.2
Brian Wanyonyi (Chester)-52:42.5
Stephen Munene (Egoji)-53:25.8
1,500m men
Stephen Nkaiwante (Kigari)-4:02.3
Joash Kipyego (Mosoriot)-4:08.2
Naeku kalol (Kaimosi)-4:08.5
1,500m women
Emmy Chemutai (Mosoriot)-5:03.4
Dorine Chapkemboi (Meru)-5:16.9
Joyce Jebichii (Egoji)-5:19.4
400m T11 men
Gilbert Nchoe (Mosoriot)-59.3
Rajab Chetty (Machakos)-61.5
Caleb Tendet (Mosoriot)-65.3
400m T11 women
Winnie Awuor (Asumbi)-1:23.3
Elizabeth Nelima (Mosoriot)-1:31.9
5,000m men
Stephen Nkaiwantei (Kigari)-15:03.7
Wycliffe Kupara (Eregi)-15:05.5
Mailu Nyamai (Kitui)-15:29.0
3,000m steeplechase men
Lucy Chepkirui (Mosoriot)-12:03.8
Fancy Chesang (Mosoriot)-12:13.6
Tereza Koech (Lugari)-12:54.1
Medal standing-day 2
Western- 12, 3, 4=19
Rift Valley-4, 12,4=20
Eastern-4, 4, 4=12
Central-0, 4, 3=7
Nairobi-1, 0, 3=4
Nyanza-0, 0, 1=1
Coast – 0, 0, 0=0
Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.