SOYA, Most Promising Personality of The Year Girl, Mary Moraa, Angela Okutoyi, Lawn Tennis, Vanessa Adhiambo, Cricket, Sportsman Living With Disability, Samuel Muchai, Lucas Wanjiru, Daniel Kiptum, Emmanuel Karisa, Tae Kwondo, Sportswomen Living With Disability, Nelly Sile, Athletics, Purity Mueni, Sitting Volleyball, Hannah Wakonyo, Deaflympics, Beril Wamira, Deaflympics,
ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Moraa, Zakayo, Waithaka book Tampere slots

World under 18 3,000m silver medalist Edward Zakayo and world under 18 400m silver medalist Mary Moraa booked the ticket for the 2018 World Under-20 championships to be staged in Tampere, Finland.

The duo, who anchored the national team to finish second at the World U18 championships held at Kasarani, emerged winners in the second and last day of national trials held the same venue.

Zakayo, who won the 5,000m at the concluded Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Autrslia as one of the youngest comers   won the 5,000m men’s race in 13:19.73 to book for the championships that will take place on 19th to 24th July in Tampere.

Zakayo edged out national junior cross country champion Stanley Waithaka to second place in 13:23.66 to set yet another possible showdown.

World Under-18 400m silver medallist Mary Moraa easily won the women’s 400m race to secure her place in the championships.

Moraa clocked 54.94 seconds to triumph, beating the qualifying standard time of 55.00 seconds.

Moraa, who rallied from behind to take the lead just after the 200m mark to win, is the only qualifier after second-placed Grace Nyakai (Central) timed 56.75.

It was good run for World Under-18 1,500m bronze medallist Edinah Jebitok won 1,500m race ahead of 2016 Africa Under-20 Cross Country champion Miriam Cherop. Jebitok (South Rift) clocked 4:11.00 as Cherono returned 4:11.06 to qualify.

World Under-18 400m hurdles silver medallist Moitalel Mpoke (Nairobi) timed 50.87 to prevail in men’s 400m hurdles as James Mucheru (Nairobi) clocked 51.23 for second to all book their tickets to Tampere.

There was a shocker in women’s 3,000m final when World Under-20 and Under-18 3,000m silver medallist Emmaculate Chepkirui (South Rift) was beaten by Zena Jemutai (South Rift) and Mercy Chepkorir (South Rift), who claimed the tickets to Tampere.

Jemutai clocked 9:06.92, beating Chepkorir to second in 9:06.96.

Chepkirui finished a distant eighth in 9:21.59.

Jemutai, a class seven pupil at Keringet Boarding Primary School, said that good training back at home made her perform well.

In men’s 1,500m to qualify for the World event, as Justus Soget and World Under-18 1500m champion George Manangoi prevailed in the men’s 1,500m to also make the team.

Soget clocked 3:37.79, beating Manangoi (Nairobi) to second.

Soget, a form four student at Kirobon High School, is looking forward to winning gold won by compatriot Kumari Talk in 2016.

Additional information-Daily Nation

Facebook Comments