LATEST NEWS SCHOOLS

Debutants Kesogon, Chebororwa make their presence known in volleyball

Debutants Kesogon and Chebororwa girls were the first teams to qualify into the semifinal matches following their exploits in volleyball girls during the second day of Rift Valley Secondary School Sports Association played at Hill School grounds.

Wiyeta girls Captain Gentrix Shikangwa netted five goals in a 10-0 thrashing of Saseta while reigning boys champions Laiser Hill thrashed Njoro by half score of 5-0 to make easy to the semifinals in girls under 19 soccer.

Laventine Lihemo in white of Wiyeta in contention-Photo Sabuni Khwa Sabuni

Competing for the first time at the regional championships, Kesogon beat Kaboson from Baringo county won in three straight sets of 25-19, 25-15 and 25-15 to set a semifinal match against Chebororwa who beat Kasok in the same margin of 25-12, 25-09 and 25-19.

Kesogon coach John Marani expressed his pleasure, assuring fans that his target is to compete at the national level, which will take place at the same venue in a month’s time.

“We are expecting to beat Cheptil at the finals because we are sure of qualifying at the semifinal level,” said Marani adding that Cheptil is an experienced team.

“This our first time but we want to show that we are capable of producing the best for the region,” added Marani who finished third during the 2010 East Africa Secondary School Games when he coached Weaverbird.

Reigning National champions Cheptil girls’ won easily against Gatero. Coming from Nandi County, Cheptil won straight sets of 25-11, 25-12 and 25-19 and will face off with Kirandich from Nakuru who beat West Pokot’s Tartar girls in a thrilling five setter. It was the only match that extended the normal sets.

Tar Tar, well known for producing football giants, won the first two sets of 25-22 and 25-17 but Kiranidch worked their way to stop the win, takin g the third set 26-24 and drew 2-2 after a 25-23 in the fourth set before struggling to earn the final set 15-12.

Football under 19 regional defending champions Wiyeta beat Saseta 10-0 to book for semifinal.

Captain Shikangwa netted five, Rhoda Nafula same as Sharon Chimoli and Esther Wanyama scoring one.

In another quarter final, Milicent Ayawa scored the only goal as Naskol from West Pokot beat in another quarter final.

In other results, Uasin Gushu’s Plateau girls won 3-1 against Kajiado’s Ole Tipis while Itigo beat 3-0 over Siwot.

Laiser Hill continued with their superlative performance by thrashing Njoro 5-0. Goals from Byron Otieno, Evans Mutule, Chris Owino and Abdi Nasir were on target for Laiser to book for semifinal.

Famous for producing world 800m world record holder David Lekuta Rudisha, St. Francis Kimuron won in another quarter final match 4-3 in a post match penalty shootout  after a barren draw in normal time against Chilchilla.

Facebook Comments