LATEST NEWS SCHOOLS

Elgeyo Marakwet takes charge of cross country

Agnes Jebet and Gideon Rono were the winners of cross country races in the penultimate stage of Rift Valley Secondary Schools Sports Association (RVSSSA) held today at The University Of Eldoret ground.

Granule ad the Home of Champions, Elgeyo Marakwet County dominated the championships with girls taking top four positions while boys won two positions out of top six finishers.
Jebet, not confusing with world cross country champion Agnes Jebet Tirop, won the 6km junior women, leading fellow Elgeyo Marakwet athletes to take all podium positions. She led county-mates like local cross country runner Catherine Reline and Winnie Kimutai.
Coming from Kapkenda Girls, Jebet clocked 20:22.5 to take the title ahead of national championships starting from July 20th at the same venue.
She relegated Reline from Kapsait secondary to second position timing 2:46.8 while another Kapsait runner Kimutai completed the podium clocking 20:57.4.
Baringo’s Wanjiku Mwaura came fourth as Uasin Gishu’s Grace Loibach finished 5th and Felician Kanda from Marakwet came 6th overall .
Coming from Sinonin, a school that produced world U17 800m silver medalist Lydia Jeruto, Mwaura stopped the timer at 21:02.1 as Kapseret’s Loibach finished in 21:02.1 and Kapsait’s Kanda had 21:09.1.
In boys 8km race, Gideon Rono from Baringo county won the title to book for national ticket. The Sinonin based student won in 23:26.0 ahead of Michael Kibet from West Pokot’s Chewoyet secondary school timing 23:31.4 as Elgeyo Marakwet’s Vinckibetet from Kimwogo High completed the podium in 23:33.6.
Uasin Gishu’s Shadrack Kipngetich (Tapsagoi) was fourth in 23:56.6 followed to 5th by Brimin Kipruto (Not the former Olympic champion in 3,000m steepelcahse) from Elgeyo Marakwet’s Kimwogo and West Pokot’s Jacob Krop (Chewoyet) finished 6th in 24:16.8
Top six finishers
6km girls
Agnes Jebet (Kapkenda)-20:22.5
Catherine Reline (Kapsait)-2:46.8
Winnie Kimutai (Kapsait)-20:57.4
Wanjiku Mwaura (Sininin)-21:01.1
Grace Loibach (Kapseret)-21:02.4
Felician Kanda (Kapsait)-21:09.1
8km boys
Gideon Rono (Sinonin)-23:26.0
Michael Kibet (Chewoyet)-23:31.4
Vinckibetet (Kimwogo)-23:33.6
Shadrack Kipngetich (Tapsagoi)-23:56.6
Brimin Kipruto (Kimwogo)-24:21.1
Jacob Krop (Chewoyet)-24:16.8

Facebook Comments