ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Athletics Kenya names strong team for Assaba show

Commonwealth Games 5,000m bronze medalist Edward Zakayo was handed the wild card as Athletics Kenya picked a formidable 63 member squad ahead of 2018 Africa Senior Athletics Championships in Assaba, Nigeria.

Zakayo, a form three student at Kapsait secondary school finished third in the 5,000m was handed the wild card together with raining world 1,500m champion Elijah Manangoi as curtains came down on Saturday during the Athletics Kenya Track and field national championships cum Africa Trials at Kasarani stadium.

Manangoi, the 2018 Commonwealth champion was handed the wild card after losing his sister the same day of the finalists hence missing out on the finals but he had won the semi finals.

Zakayo, who won his 5,000m race during the World Under-20 Championships trials last week, got the nod in the men’s 5,000m team that also has fellow teenager Samuel Chebolet and experienced Cyrus Rutto.

Others named include Timothy Cheruiyot and Charles Simotwo. Cheruiyot, the world and Commonwealth 1,500m silver medallist, effortlessly claimed the final in three minutes, 34.82 seconds as Simotwo timed 3:36.86, the 2015 world 400m hurdles champion Nicholas Bett (400m hurdles), Commonwealth 10,000m silver medallist Stacy Ndiwa (10,000m), Emmanuel Korir (800m) and Jane Chege (400m hurdles).

Kenya squad for Nigeria 2018

Men 100m

Mark Otieno

Peter Mwai

Women 100m

Joan Cherono

Women 110m/100m

Priscila Tabunda

Men 200m

Peter Mwai Ndichu

Women 200m

Eunice Kadogo

Millicet Ndoro

Men 400m

Alphonce Kishoyian

Jared Momanyi

Boniface Mweresa

Women 400m

Maximilla Imali

Veronica Mutua

Nivean Michia

Men 400m hurdles

Aron Koech

William Mbevi

Women 400m hurdles

Maureen Jelagat

Jane Chege

Men 800m

Jonathan Kitilit

Ferguson Rotich

Emmanuel Korir

Women 800m

Emily Cherotich

Eunice Sum

Margaret Nyairera

Men 1500m

Timothy Cheruiyot

Charles Simatwo

Elijah Manangoi

Women 1500m

Winny Chebet

Mary Kuria

Judith Kiyeng

Men 3000m s/c

Conseslus Kipruto

Amos Kirui

Kennedy Njiru

Women 3000m s/c

Beatrice Chepkoech

Celphine Chespol

Fancy Cherono

Men 5000m

Samuel Chebolei

Cyrus Rutto

Edward Zakayo

Women 5000m

Helen Obiri

Lilian Kasait

Loise Chemning

Men 10,000m

Vincent Rono

Josphat Kibett

Kipsang Temoi

Women 10000m

Pauline Korkwiang

Alice Aprot

Stacy Ndiwa

Men 20km walk

Samuel Gathimba

Simon Wachira

Women 20km

Grace Wanjiru

Emily Ngii

 

Facebook Comments