GOLF LATEST NEWS

Sosten Biwott ready to recapture Vivo Energy Golf title on home turf

Nandi Bears golfer Sosten Biwott has set focus to defend Vivo Energy golf tournament set for this Saturday on par 72 Nandi Bears golf course.

The golfer will be using home turf to retain his title he won last year following a one over par 73 he fired last year for the title.

“I have been training well for the tournament knowing very well it will be competitive. As a defending champion, I have to work hard to defend my title,” said Biwott.

He will also be playing for his good handicap and defend it well.

“My handicap (6) is so good that I have to defend it, not allowing silly mistakes to cost me on the course,” added Biwott.

Club Captain Kimutai Kenduiwo was optimistic that the tournament will attract over 100 golfers because the course is in good position to host the tournament.

“We are expecting a big number of golfers especially from neighboring clubs to compete for the title. This event started long ago and we want to invite all golfers willing to play to come and enjoy,” said Kenduiwo.

The capain said they will be expecting neghbouring club members to compete.

“Many members from neighboruing clubs have confirmed competing, which will be good for us,” added the captain.

Eldoret Club captain jack Tuwei will lead Eldoret team for the tournament like former captain Anand Lakhani, Florence Murgor, Ahmed Ferej, Lukas Chesrek, Elgeyo Marakwet Governor Alex Tolgos, junior golfer Rishab Sagoo, Eldoret vice captain Charles Nganga, Aron Kitur, Soy legislature Caleb Kositany among others.

Ali babuh will be leading Kitale team of P. Kipronor.

VIVO ENERGY GOLF TOURNAMENT DRAW-NANDI BEARS CLUB

7.30 S. Rotich, M. Wanjea, A. Maichi, S. Ballard; 7.40 S. Kirwa, J. Anyonyi, J. Tarus, M. Komen; 7.50 G. Serem, S. Chepkwony, P. Terer, Dr. B. Kirui; 8.00 J. Siahi, V. Rugut, J. Agui, J. Keino; 8.10 E. Kemboi, K. Tuwei, L. Siahi, I. Brooker; 8.20 A. Lakhani, S. Biwott, D. Omori, D. Omollo; 8.30 S. Mbugua, Dr. F. Murgor, M. Sang, M. Oduor; 8.40 E. Mengech, C. Aburi, D. Sum, R. Mosota; 8.50 W. S. K.Saina, J. Onyancha, H. Ikhokoro, D. Sambai; 9.00 A. Ferej, D. Omollo, O. Lusi, M. Muge; 11.00 D. Kirui, K. Chandaria, J. Kahuko, K. Mutai; 11.10 B. Bisonga, J. Atito, G. Lagat, P. Kwambai; 11.20 N. Ongálo, A. Kweya, M. Mwiti, J. Oketch; 11.30 L. Asego, E. Teya, H. Khayange, F. Matianyi; 11.40 P. Bii, A. Babu, J. Kiprono, P. Nyangueso; 11.50 R. Kabutha, K. Kariuki, G. Karioki, L. Cheserek; 12.00 J. Akhonya, Dr. Koech, Eng. Tolgos, D. Ajulu; 12.10 R. Sagoo, E. Barno, C. Ngángá, F. Kimanzi; 12.20 N. Leshan, S. Miningwo, S. Aggrawal, G. Obuon; 12.30 D. Sate, J. Tuwei, M. Oroko, S. Onyango; 12.40 R. Osangále, J. Koech, G. Mainye, D. Aburi; 12.50 D. Sangutei, W. Bett, Nanji 2, I. Basweti; 13.00 C. Kositany, C. Kebenei, S. Nanji, A. Kitur; 13.20 E. Akinyi, T. Murunge, E. Oyuga, H. Muchai; 13.30 ANO,ANO,ANO,ANO; P/E Allowed.

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *