ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Wanjiru, Kirui shine as Athletics Kenya meeting ends in Narok

Kenya Defence Forces (KDF) Mercy Wanjiru and Ronald Kirui were crowned the champions in the final day during the third and last leg of Athletics Kenya Track and Field meeting at Narok stadium today ahead of national trials for the All Africa Games set for August in Casablanca, Morocco.

Alex Sampao leading in 800m semifinals at Narok Stadium. Photo Sabuni Khwa Sabuni

Upstart wanjiru won 5,000m as Kirui won the honours in 10,000m in a crowded field in the finals as they seek for Kenya team tickets for Morocco championships.

The Moi Airbase runner, Wanjiru made her debut win in the race  by clocking 15:50.9 in a slow pace.

“My target will be to compete at the Africa Games. I have been training well for such championships and finally I have managed a win,” said Wanjiru.

She edged out 2017 world under 18 8,00 silver medalist Lydia Jeruto (15:52.2) from Torongo to second before former world military games 1,500m bronze medalist Selah Jepleting of KDF completing the podium timing in 16:007.

Kirui, won the 10,000m that attracted 125 athletes where he ran fastest in heat two to claim the title. Coming from Keringet, Kirui stopped the timer in 29:18.3 ahead of Kericho’s Edwin Soi (29:22.2) and Josephat Bett of police in 29:23.1.

Seasonal walker Grace Wanjiru kept her chances alive for continental championships when she won the women’s 10,000m walk while Stephen Mutuku won the men’s category.

The Moi Airbase Wanjiru won the title in 45.28.6 ahead Nanyuki’s Emily Ngii (45:59.9) and Sylvia kemboi in 47:42.2.

Mutuku won the men’s title in 41:37.9 beating Simon Wachira and Dominic Ndigit.

In one of the most populated race, Boaz Kipkurgat won 1,500m title with Qualine Kipropn winning men’s title.

Kipkurgat, won the title timing 3:44.5 edging out Daniel Mungut who ran the fastest time in the first heat on Saturday to second as cross country runner Leonard Bett completed the podium.

In women’s category, Torongo based Kiprop won the title in 4:20.6 ahead of Mercy Chepkorir and Janeth Nyiva.

On Friday, Monica Chirchir braved the morning chilly weather to claim 10,000m title.

Selected results

10,000m women

  1. Monica Chrichir- 33:15.0
  2. Gladys Koech- 33:28.0
  3. Irene Cheptai- 33:41.3

400m Hurdle women

  1. Vanis Kerubo- 60.7
  2. Caroline Waiganjo- 62.4
  3. Cheruiyot Kadogo- 64.6

400m hurdle men

  1. Rotich Kipkorir- 52.3
  2. Conesmas Melly- 52.5
  3. Geoffrey Mutai- 53.1

Javelin women

  1. Damacline Nyakeruri- 48.82
  2. Dorothy Chepngetich- 44.82
  3. Salome Orenge- 44.53

5,000m men

  1. Roert Kiprotich- 13:54.1
  2. Peter Ndegwa- 14.00.3
  3. Simon Letanyi- 14:03.5

Javelin men

  1. Alexander Kiprotich- 68.51
  2. Duncan Kinyanjui- 66.69
  3. Leshanita Nao- 63.61

10,000m walk women

  1. Grace Wanjiku- 45:28.6
  2. Emily Ngii- 45’59.9
  3. Sylvia Kemoi- 47:42.2

10,000m walk men

  1. Stephen Mutuku- 41:37.9
  2. Simon Wachira- 42:01.5
  3. Dominic Ndigit- 42:12.4

5,000m women

  1. Mercy Wanjiru- 15:50.9
  2. Lydia Jeruto- 15:52.2
  3. Selah Jepleting- 16:00.7

10,000m men

  1. Ronald Kirui- 29:18.3
  2. Edwin Soi- 29:22.2
  3. Josphat Bett- 29:23.1

1,500m women

  1. Qualine Kiprop- 4:20.6
  2. Mercy Jepkorir- 4:25.3
  3. Janeth Nyiva- 4:26.2

1,500m men

  1. Boaz Kipkurgat- 3:44.5
  2. Daniel Mungut- 3:45.3
  3. Leonard Bett- 3:45.5

200m women

  1. Hellen Syombua- 23.6
  2. Maximilla Imali- 24.2
  3. Maureen Thomas- 24.3

200m men

  1. Daniel Kiviasi- 21.3
  2. Peter Mwai- 21.5
  3. Hesbon Ochieng- 21.6

400m women

  1. Linda Kageha- 54.7
  2. Gladys Musyoki- 54.9
  3. Elizabeth Gatungwa—57.1

400m men

  1. Joseph Poghisho- 47.8
  2. Kenneth kemei- 48.0
  3. Joseph Sanare- 48.3

Shot put women

  1. Pelister Bosire- 12.95
  2. Belinda Oburu- 12.57
  3. Sarah Atieno- 12.32

Shot put men

  1. Benson maina- 15.96
  2. Peter Mwangi-15.50
  3. Leonard Bett- 14.95

Long jump women

  1. Maxmilla Imali- 5.85m
  2. Gloria Mulei- 5.73m
  3. Ivy Jepkemoi- 5.60

Long jump men

  1. Isaac Kirwa- 7.65m
  2. Bethwel Lagat- 7.45m
  3. Gilbert Pkemoi- 7.37m

Hummer women

  1. Lucy Omondi- 49.92
  2. Rose Rakamba- 48.75
  3. Rebecca Kerubo- 48.24

Hummer men

  1. Dominic Abunda- 57.17
  2. Adelbert Museveni- 52.92
  3. Alfred Langat- 48.29

Triple Jump women

  1. Gloria Mueli- 12.25
  2. Ivyne Jepkemoi- 12.10
  3. Regina Mulatya- 11.80

100m women

  1. Maxmilla Imali- 11.9
  2. Eunice Kadogo- 11.9
  3. Joan Cherono-12.2

100m men

  1. Samuel Imenta- 10.7
  2. Steve Onyango- 10.9
  3. Hesbon Ochieng- 10.9

800m women

  1. Chepchumba Naumglorious- 2:07.8
  2. Juddy Jepkoech- 2:08.4
  3. Josephine Nyakora- 2:09.1

800m men

  1. Moses Kipkemboi- 1:48.1
  2. Evans Biwott- 1:48.4
  3. Kumara Taki- 1:48.7
Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *