ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Jepketer, Kipchirchir shines at Central Rift Athletics Championships

Roselinda Jepketer and Josephat Kipchirchir won the Athletics Kenya Central Rift 10,000m titles at the championships held at the Eldoret University Ground today.

As reigning world under 18 800m silver medalist Lydia Jeruto, won in her 5,000m after graduating race.

Jepketer, who missed to represent the country at the All Africa Games, edged out Baringo’s Faith Ling’aa and Lydia Simiyu for the crown.

She clocked 34:05.14 ahead of Ling’aa’s 34:45.50 and Simiyu’s 35:00.50.

Jepketer, representing Nandi County said her focus is to compete at the world championships in Doha, Qatar.

“It has been my dream to compete for Kenya and this will be my time,” said Jepketer who was second at the national cross country championships.

Fresh from finishing second Olde 10km race in France,  Josephat Kipchirchir representing hosts Uasin Gishu ran his own race, failing to get a serious competitor as he targets to represent Kenya for the first time in Doha.

“My wish is to run for this country and the right time has come. I have been competing in various races across Europe and managed to register good wins that will guide me to cut into the Kenya team,” said Kipchirchir the former Discovery cross country winner.

Former world junior 1,500m champion Jonathan Sawe and Qualine Kiprop registered wins in the 1,500m.

In a hotly contested race, Sawe’s sprint finish saved him the blushes from a crowded field with great athletes like Justus Soget, Isaac kipkoech among others for the title.

The former world Youth 1,500m bronze medalist finished third at the national trials ahead of All Africa games hence missing out the ticket.

“It will be my time to represent Kenya again after missing world Morocco ticket,” said Sawe who clocked 3:48.05 ahead of Kipkoech (3:49.1) and Soget’s 3:49.4.

Kiprop, who is in team Kenya won the title in 4:22.5 ahead of Viola Lagat (4:27.5 and Josephine Wanjiku’s 4:33.0.

Central Rift Athletics Kenya selected results

10,000m women

  1. Roselida Jepketer- 34:05.14
  2. Faith Ling’aa- 34:45.50
  3. Lydia Simiyu- 35:00.50

10,000m men

  1. Josephat Kipchirchir- 29:08.2
  2. Cosmas Birech- 29:34.07
  3. Gilbert Kimunyan- 29:39.01

1,500m women

  1. Qualine Kiprop – 4:22.5
  2. Viola Lagat-4:27.5
  3. Josephine Wanjiku- 4:33.0

1,500m men

  1. Jonathan Sawe- 3:48.5
  2. Isaac Kipkoech- 3:49.1
  3. Justus Soget- 3:49.4

100m women

  1. Milly Kiprop- 13:37
  2. Mildred Mapesa- 13:57
  3. Joyline Kurgat- 14:02

100m men

  1. Hassan Likhula- 10:07
  2. Jacob Sifalas- 11:00
  3. Laban Simotwo- 11:02

5,000m women

  1. Lydia Jeruto- 16:27.3
  2. Judith Jepngetich- 16:36.4
  3. Immaculate Chepkurui- 17:06.5
Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *