Top Fry Nakuru, Menengai Cream Homeboyz, Nondescripts rfc, Strathmore Leos, Blak Blad, Western Bulls, Sportpesa Quins, Mwamba RFC, Menengai Oilers, Resolution Kisii, Mean Machine, Kabras Sugar RFC, KCA,
LATEST NEWS RUGBY

KCB, Homeboyz face-off at Kabeberi

Kakamega Sevens champions Kenya Commercial Bank (KCB) will be facing off with national sevens defending champions Homeboyz at the quarter-fianls of the Kabeberi7s set for tomorrow at Kinoru stadium in Meru.

The match will be a final before the final as they renew their rivalry that experienced in Kakamega last week with the bankers beating the Deejays to claim the title.

KCB won two out of three in their matches to top pool A starting with a 32-0 against hosts Meru, lost 10-12 to Menengai Oilers and 28-07 thrashing of Impala Saracens while Homeboyz topped pool B after a 22-00 win against Catholic Monks, 33-0 thrashing of Mean Machine and 22-0 over Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology.

Mwamba also matched to the main Cup quarters with resounding victories against Kenya Harlequin (17-12), Egerton University’s Wasps (53-0) and Nondescripts (29-0) respectively.

Mwamba qualified alongside Nondies from Pool ‘C’ after the Red Lion stopped Wasps and Quins 24-0 and 26-24 respectively.

Nakuru, the 2015 National champions, also eased through to the Cup quarters with emphatic 31-7 and 17-7 victories against Blak Blad and Northern Suburbs respectively.

Newly promoted side Then Northern Suburbs beat Strathmore Leos 26-10 in Pool ‘D’

Kabeberi 7s Day one results:

Round 1 results

  1. Impala 21 Menengai Oilers 21
  2. KCB 32 Meru RFC 0 
  3. Masinde Muliro Uni. 12 Mean Machine 10
  4. Homeboyz 22 Catholic Monks 0
  5. Nondies 24 Egerton Wasps 0
  6. Stanbic Mwamba 17 Kenya Harlequin 12 
  7. Strathmore Leos 10 Northern Suburbs 26 
  8. Nakuru RFC 31 Blak Blad 7
  9. Impala 19 Meru RFC 0 
  10. KCB 10 Menengai Oilers 12
  11. MMUST 29 Catholic Monks 17
  12. Homeboyz 31 Machine 0 
  13. Nondies 26 Kenya Harlequin 24 
  14. Stanbic Mwamba 53 Egerton Wasps 0
  15. Strathmore Leos 7 Blak Blad 17
  16. Nakuru RFC vs Northern Suburbs
  17. Menengai Oilers 24 Meru RFC 7
  18. KCB 28 Impala 7
  19. Mean Machine 19 Catholic Monks 5
  20. Homeboyz 22 MMUST 0
  21. Quins 24 Egerton 0
  22. Stanbic Mwamba 29 Nondies 0
  23. Blak Blad 0 Northern Suburbs 21
  24. Nakuru RFC 26 Strathmore Leos 5

Quarter final fixtures

Menengai Oilers v Masinde Muliro

Northern Suburbs v Mwamba

Nakuru v Nondies

KCB v Homeboyz

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *