Top Fry Nakuru, Menengai Cream Homeboyz, Nondescripts rfc, Strathmore Leos, Blak Blad, Western Bulls, Sportpesa Quins, Mwamba RFC, Menengai Oilers, Resolution Kisii, Mean Machine, Kabras Sugar RFC, KCA,
LATEST NEWS RUGBY

New champion expected as Champions Mwamba exit #Dala7s Main Cup

There will be a new champion is expected at the Dala sevens following the exit of defending champions Mwamba RFC in the Kenya Rugby sevens series after losing out in the Main Cup at Mamboleo Showground in Kisumu.

As bigwigs like Kabeberi finalists Menengai Oilers, Kenya Commercial Bank (KCB), Impala Sacarens and Homeboyz

It was a double loss for Kulabu, who will also miss to win back to back titles following their victory at Kabeberi sevens two weeks ago.  

Mwamba registered 100% wins beating Menengai Oilers 27-7 in the final to lift the Main Cup. Today, Northern Suburbs ended their main Cup journey with 12-7 beating to drop to Challenge Trophy set for tomorrow.

Kulabu also lost  12-19 to Impala Saracens and won against Kisumu RFC 34-14 and needed to win their final pool match against Suburbs to salvage the hopes of advancing to the Main Cup.

The loss favoured Suburbs and Impala who proceeded to the quarter finals

Top Fry Nakuru, on the other hand, after topping Pool C will have a crunch date with Homeboyz  as KCB collide with Nondescripts.

Collated Results

  1. Northern Suburbs 12-14 ResolutionSaracens
  2. Mwamba 34-14 Kisumu
  3. MM University 29-10 Leos
  4. Menengai Oilers 22-05 Western Bulls
  5. Nnondies 19-7 Mean Machine
  6. Top Fry Nakuru 19-7 Kabras
  7. Homeboyz 24-14 Blak Blad
  8. KCB 44-0 Vihiga Granites
  9. Nothern Suburbs 28-5 Kisumu RFC
  10. Stanbic Mwamba12-19 Impala Saracens
  11. Masinde 26-12 Western Bulls
  12.  Menengai Oilers 22-10 Leos
  13. Nondies 12-10 Kabras Sugar
  14. Tp Fry 14-0 Mean Machine
  15. Homeboyz 31-0 Vihiga Granites
  16. KCB 17-0 Blak Blad
  17. Impala Saracens 12-0 Kisumu RFC
  18. Mwamba RFC 7-12 Northern Suburbs
  19. Leos 5-28 Western Bulls
  20. Oilers 24 – 19 Masinde Muliro
  21. Mean Machine 05 -27 Kabras
  22. Top Fry 17 v 0 Nondies
  23. Blak Blad 35 v 0 Vihiga Granites
  24. KCB 14-12 Menengai

Quarterfinal Pairing:
main Cup quarters
1. Impala Saracens vs MMUST

2. KCB vs Nondies

3. Menengai Oilers vs Northern Suburbs
4. Top Fry Nakuru vs Homeboyz 

Challenge Trophy
1. Stanbic Mwamba vs Strathmore Leos
2. Blak Blad vs Machine
3. Western Bulls vs Kisumu RFC
4. Kabras Sugar vs Vihiga

Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *