Home Others SCHOOLS Uncategorized

Kenyans dominate swimming on day one

swimming Kenyan team dominated in both boys and girls on  the penultimate day of East Africa Secondary schools Sports Association in Eldoret.

Kenyan swimming  team boys category received 25 medals , 8 Gold, 12 silver and 5 bronze, while Burundi followed with 6 medals, 4 gold, silver they had non and 2 bronze , Rwanda followed  with a total of 5 medals, 3 gold , 1 silver and 1 bronze to close the podium.

In girls category still Kenyan swimming team accumulated a total of 28 medals more than their boys counterparts, 12 gold, 12 silver and 4 bronze, while Uganda were second with 7 medals, 2 gold, 1 silver and 4 bronze. In third position was Rwanda swimming team with a total of 5 medals, 1 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze.

However , in boys 200m individual medley  final Issiaka iradukunda of Rwanda won in a time of 2.31.05, while in second position Eloi Mamiraguha of Rwanda finished in a time of 2.36.26, in third position was a kenyan Alex Githamba in a time of 2.46.94.

In girls category 200 meters individual medley  final Hadassah MGichovi of Kenya won in  a time of 2.46.32, followed by fellow Kenyan Fatma hamza in a time of 3.16.23, followed by a Mariam Tendo of Uganda in a time of 3.49.32.

In 100 meters freestyle boys’ category Belly Cresus Ganira of Burundi won in 58.51 minutes, followed by a kenyan Andrew Wamarema in 59.43, to close the podium was also a kenyan Kyle Eddy in a time of 1.03.88. while in Girls category Alexandra Kranck 15 years old of Kenya won in a time of 1.14.87, followed by Joyce Rudasegwa of Rwanda in a time 1.15.30. in third position was Wanjiru Kiburi of Kenya in a time of 1.18.58.

It will be kenyan and Ugandan affair at the boys’ football final on Saturday to be played at Kipchoge Keino stadium.

Debutants Barding Boys from Kenya will face St. Mary’s Kitende of Uganda in football finals.

Barding narrowly sailed to the final after defeating Kibuli Secondary School of Uganda by a solitary goal in the second half scored by Denis Oduor in the semifinal match played at Hill school ground.

The lone goal through a penalty in the 87th minute was the only needed score to send the team to the finals for the first time in history making that delighted fans.

In semifinal two played at sports club, Kitende beat Kenya’s highly supported Bukembe 2-0.

Francis Omekalot put Kitende ahead in the 22nd minute before a breather ended.

Bukembe was good on passes but towards the end of the game, they

relaxed allowing the hard fighting Kitende to overpower them.

Willy Ochen then doubled the score in the 74th minute slotting in a

foul just outside the 18-metre box.

 

Bukembe captain Benjamin Masai blamed the defeat on the poor

officiating and lapse in their midfield.

 

“We played well but our mid died and we could not get the balls in

front.Also referee could not award us penalties despite several fouls

in the biz,” Masai said.

National soccer girls champions St. John’s kaloleni will play against Rwandan champions in girls’ final at the same venue. The match will be a repeat of the opening day when Kaloleni beat Remera 2-1

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 135 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *