ATHLETICS Others Uncategorized

Olympian Kipruto to spice Central Rift Cross country

Olympic 3,000m steeplechase champion Conseslas Kipruto will spice the Central Rift Region cross country championships set for this Saturday at Mosoriot Teachers College in Nandi County.

Representing Nandi County, Kipruto who has been consistent in IAAF cross country meeting, won the Antrim meeting did not take part at the Nandi County championships at Kapsabet Showground a fortnight ago.

According to the organizers led by Athletics Kenya Central Rift region’s secretary Kennedy Tanui, Kipruto will fly Nandi flag ahead of national championships to book for a slot for IAAF World cross country championships in Kampala, Uganda on 26th March.

“As the county, he requested to be in the team for the region championships and we had to include him since he comes from Nandi and we understand he was engaged in other assignments. We want him to compete well and make the county proud and the region in Nairobi,” said Tanui who is the Nandi County.

Central Rift consists of Nandi, Uasin Gishu and Baringo counties that will make a team for national championships to join other Athletics Kenya affiliates like Kenya Defense Forces, Kenya Police, Kenya Prisons, Kenya Universities and the regions.

Kipruto will face off with Lagos marathon champion Abraham Kiptum, who won the nandi County championships together Noah Kipkemboi of Uasin Gishu County.

Others in the list include road race runner Emmanuel Bor, Julius Kogo Emmanuel Kiprotich, Abraham Kibiwott, Abraham Kipkosgey from Nandi and Uasin Gishu’s Peter Limo and David Kiplimo.

 

rose Jelimo and Jackline Chero will battle out for top positions in women’s senior races after the reigning world half marathon champion Peres Jepchirchir stamped the authority by winning Nandi County cross country championships will miss the regions as she will leading a host of Kenyan runners at Ras Al Khaimah (RAK) half marathon.

Jelimo who finished second behind Jepchirchir will battle out withn her county mates Helen Jepkorir, Gladys Songoi, Naomi Jelagat, Janeth Jeruto and Uasin Gishu’s Aileen Jepng’etich, Susan Kiplagat among others.

Josephat Kipchirchir will lead the 8km junior men category after winning the Nandi.

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 295 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *