world half marathon, Paul Mutwii, Geoffrey Kamworor, Bedan Karoki, Jorum Okombo, Leonard Barsaton, Barselius Kipyego, Alex Oloitiptip, Joyciline Jepkosgei, Fancy Chemutai, Ruth Chpeng’etich, Pauline Kaveke, Mary Wacera, Joan Chelimo, Eliud Kipchoge, Jorum Lumbasi, Family Bank, Family Bank Half Marathon, David Thuku, Prese Chepchirchir, Joyciline jepkosgei
ATHLETICS

New Delhi Half Marathon: Jorum Lumbasi, Helah Kiprop chase titles

Double Eldoret Family Bank Half Marathon champion Jorum Okumbo Lumbasi will face off with IAAF World marathon champion Geoffrey Kirui in this year’s New Delhi Half marathon set for November 19th in India.

The IAAF Gold Label Road Race will also attract world 10,000m record holder Almaz Ayana from Ethiopia in women’s race that has been dominated by Kenyan runners with Mary Keitany having the course record standing at 66:54.

Lumbasi who won the 2016 Family Bank half marathon in Eldoret defended the title in 2017, promised to do well in Indian capital after making a debut in international 21km distance at Copenhagen half marathon where he finished second in 58:48.

“I will be trying my luck in India and try to get my best when I face off with big names,” said Lumbasi dwhenhe won the 2017 family bank half marathon in Eldoret.

According to the list of competitos released by organisers, Lumbasi has the best time (58:48) but Kirui is the most hyped runner following his win in London last August having the best time of 59:38.

But title defending champion Ankit Joshi will not be taking part after clocking 59:44 last year in men’s category while Worknesh Degefa won the race in 67:42 will be on the starting lineup to defend her title.

Degefa will be fighting with Ayana, who has dominated track events, winning a world and Olympic titles in 10,000m.

But the Ethiopian side will be in contest with former world marathon silver medalist Helah Kiprop.

Elite men list

  1. Geoffrey Kirui (KEN)-59.38
  2. Jorum Lumbasi (KEN)-58:48
  3. Alex Kario (KEN)-58:51
  4. Stephen Kibet (KEN)-58:54
  5. Yigrem Demelash (ETH)-59:19
  6. Berhanu Legese (ETH)-59:20
  7. Ismail Juma (TAZ)-59:30
  8. Moses Kurong (UGA)-59:50
  9. Mohamed Zaini (MAR)-60:28
  10. Emmanuel Gniki (USA)-61:06

Women

  1. Almaz Ayana (ETH)- debut
  2. Worknesh Degefa (ETH)-66:14
  3. Netsanet Gudeta (ETH)-67:31
  4. Helah Kiprop (KEN)-67:39
  5. Ababel Yeshaneh (ETH)-67:52
  6. Mimi Belete (BHR)-69:15
  7. Karolina Nadolska (POL)-69:54
Facebook Comments
Total Views: 104 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.