Valary jemeli, Valary Jemeli Aiyabei, Nagoya women Marathon, Eunice KirwaRAK, Ras Al khaimah, Fancy Chebet, Mary Keitany, Caroline Kipkirui, Joan Chelimo, Joyciline Jepkosgei, Dejitu Asires, Bedan Karoki, Jemal Yimer, Alex Kibet, Jorum Lumbasi, Morris Gachaga, Wilfred Kimitei, Zersenay Tadese,
ATHLETICS

Iten Cross country: Joan Chelimo, Bernard Kimeli shines

Joan Chelimo and Bernard Kimeli were crowned the champions of Athletics Kenya Elgeyo Marakwet County championships held today at Iten ground.

As youngster Agnes Jebet Ng’etich and Vincent Kiprotich were the winners of junior women and men respectively.

Bernard leading Josephat tanui

Chelimo, who was drafted in the Kenya team ahead of world half marathon championships by Athletics kenya, faced a stiff competition from two time Barcelona marathon champion Valary Aiyabei Jemeli in senior women’s 10km.

The two competitors exchanged the lead with just 2km, leaving their opponent struggling to take position three.

At 4km, Aiyabei took the lead, leaving Chelimo with 20m apart but with her experience in road races, she caught up with Aiyabei 6km and ran side by side.

With a kilometre to the finish line, Chemeli, who is planning to compete at Prague half marathon, stepped three metres away and maintained the lead, leaving Aiyabei with 200m to the finish line.

Running for Marakwet West, Chelimo cut the tape in 32:18.4 as Aiyabei, the 2015 Kass marathon champion followed in 32:35.5.

“I used this race as part of my training and speed work ahead of Prague half marathon next month,” said Chelimo.

Despite being a reserve in the women’s team ahead of world half marathon that consist of world half marathon record holder Joyciline Jepkosgei, Fancy Chemutai, Ruth Chepng’etich,Pauline Kaveke and mary Wacera.

After running his personal best at last year’s Prague 10km at 27:10, Bernard Kimeli emerged best of the best as he won the senior men’s 10km race.

Kimeli ran together with his training mates Josphat Tanui and Evans Kurui for better part of the race.

With 800m to the tape, Kimeli outshone his competitors to win the race in 29:19.2 as Tanui clocked 29:20.4 and Kurui completing the podium in 29:26.8.

In junior Kapkenda Form one student Agnes Jebet Ng’etich won the 6km junior women race in 19:55.08 followed by Winnie Kimutai (20:21.9) and Catherine Reline completing the podium in 20:25.9.

In junior men, Vincent Kiprotich won the race in 22:43.8 ahead of world under 18 3,000m silver medalist Edward Zakayo (23:07.9) and Abel Kiplimo completed the top three timing 23:18.9.

Collated resultd

10km senior women

1.   Joan Chelimo-32:18.4

2.   Valary Aiyabei-32:35.5

3.   Antonina Kwambai-33:48.2

4.   Gloria Kite-33:49.5

5.   Emmance Jebet   -34:01.1

10km senior men

1.   Bernard Kimeli-29:19.2

2.   Josephat Tanui-29:20.4

3.   Evans Kurui-29:26.8

4.   Titus Kipkosgei-29:38.6

5.   Robert Mwei-29:41.0

6km junior women

1.   Agnes Jebet Ng’etich-19:55.9

2.   Winnie Kimutai-20:21.9

3.   Catherine Reline-20:25.9

4.   Jeptoo Kemboi-20:30.0

5.   Dorothy Kimutai-20”47.6

8km junior men

1.   Vincent Kiprotich-22:43.8

2.   Edward Zakayo-23:07.9

3.   Abel Kiplimo-23:18.9

4.   Alex Cherono-23:25.5

5.   Kevin Kibiwott-23:27.6

 

 

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 191 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.