GOLF

Barclays Kenya Open: Nakuru hosts Barclays Tour

Eldoret Club chairman Andrew Chelogoi will be in contest at Nakuru Golf Club, the third leg of Barclays Tour ahead of Barclays Kenya Open golf championships set for Muthaiga golf club.

Chelogoi who won the Eldoret meeting last year, will be in contention for big prize in the six leg-meeting on par 73 golf course.

Nakuru event comes after last weekend’s Karen club where the rift valley event has attracted over 150 golfers from across the country.

Barclays Bank is sponsoring before the Kenya Open, .

Those drawn at Nakuru include the winner of the first leg held at Eldoret Golf Club late last year, Andrew Chelogoi. He also doubles up as the chairman of Eldoret Golf Club.
chelogoi, a single handicap player is also the representative of the Kenya Golf Union at the Western region.

Chelogoi will be accompanied by his captain, Moses Tanui and green keeper Aaron Kitur.

The trio will play on the tenth tee at 12:40.

Saturday Draw: BARCLAYS GOLF TOUR; first tee 6.50 B. Sila, B. Sumaria, K. Gor, T. Okeyo ; 7:00 N. Kimemia, S. Gichuki, P. Ndirangu, J. Githui ;7:10 M. Kiruthi, M. Wanjiku, Fr. P. Gitonga, B. Kipkoech; 7:20 B.Kisoi, B. Kimoro, P. Muhia, R. Kaloki ;7:30 B. Kimeu, D. Mugambi, P. Waweru, A. Kang’ethe ;7:40 N. Muigai, C. Mecha, S. Onyambu, A. Mohamed ; 7:50  A. Gachuki, E. Mccarthy, J. Storry, Fr. M. Murimi ;8:00 T. Kwalanda, F. Kioni, K. Wambugu, R. Kimani ; 8:10 P. R. Aweyo, E. Ogembo, G. Esto, S. Kaime ; 8:20 Fr. P. Miringu, J. K. Njeri, S. Kihumba, N. Hassanali ; 8:30 R. Kikwai, A. Mathenge, E. Akanga, L. Kioi ; 8:40 J. Muriithi, E. Muthui, F. Mbuthia, M. Mussaji ;8:50 BBK X4 ; 9:00 O. Robert, L. Kiptum, S. Orwenyo, M. Mutwasi ; 9:10 M. Steinmann, M. Sila, S. Mandip, S. Kirui ; 9:20 ANOX4 ; 9:30 S. Ngugi, J. Muyuri, B. Birgen, L. Miano ; 9:40 C. Agwenyi, C. Ndegwa, Fr. N. Kamau, S. Njihia ;9:50 A. Chege, J. Kamais, F. Njeri, E. Kibaara ; 10:00 M.M. Macharia, S. N. Wachira, N. Steinmann, Dr. D. Walubengo ; 10:10 E. Barno, E. Kemboi, K. Johnson, C. Muli ;10:20 M. Barry, M. Gueyo, W. Diouf, S. Soro ; 10:30 Z. Njeru, J. Kibore, W. Kariuki, P. Macharia ;10:40 J, Sang, M. Karanja, H. Korir, G. Kimani ; 10:50 R. Nderitu, S. Ikua, J. K. Nderitu, E. Karuga ;11:00 M. Lucas, C. Murimi, J. Mwangi, P. Waweru ; 11:10 D. N. Ikua, M. Karuga, J. Kinuthia, J. K. Yego ;11:20 A. Maina, J. Macharia, B. Munene, K . Kagwe; 11:30 N. Njoka, H. J. Kuria, J. Chege, P. K. Mwai; 11:40 G. Ketem, J. Kamuyu, R. Kairo, S. Kangau ;11:50 A. Waititu, L. Kamau, C. Ochola, S. Mugunyu ; 12:00 T. Chege, W. Wanjohi, P. Mbuthia, P. Ochola ;12:10 M. Kariuki, K. Kemboi, J. G. Mokaya, J. K. Rutto ; 12: 20 K. Karanja, S. Singh, Fr. C Kamau, S. Kinuthia ; 12:30 L. Omangi, Y. Omar, K. Kahuthu, S. Margaret ; 12:40 M. Tanui, A. Kitur, A. Chelogoi, E. Mutai ; 12:50 D. Ngure, M. Kiragu, P. Kuria, P. K. Waweru ; 1:00 H. Sagoo, K. Gachohi, S. Nanji 2, ANo ;1:10 D. Sharma, Dr. M. S Malik, A. Patel, P. S. Shah ;1:20 R. D. Khagram, K. Morjaria, I. Gill, A. Sahota ; 1:30 S. Sagoo, R. M. Thakkar, D. Hunjan, B. Chavda.

TENTH TEE: 6:50 H. Fazal, P. Gathii, A. Mwangi, C. Mugambi; 10:10 H. Mwende, A.Rogo, S. Chepkwony, S. Biwott.

Post entry allowed.

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 68 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.