ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Ezekiel Kemboi to Captain Malaga Masters team

Three time world 3,000m steeplechase champion Ezekiel Kemboi will return in action as masters athlete when the World Masters Athletics Championships kicks off in Malaga, Spain.

Related stories

Nelly Jeptanui winning 800m race during national trials at Kasarani. Photo Sabuni Khwa Sabuni

Kemboi, who has dominated in the steeplechase race in his career, will be the captain of Kenya team to consolidate medals in the championships that kicks off on 4th to 15th September in the 32 member squad.

The Elgeyo Marakwet born runner will be competing in both 1,500m and 3,000m steeplechase

At 35, Kemboi will combine forces with 56 year old Robert Kimutai and former world cross country runner Eliud Kirui.

Athletics Kenya Masters Malaga team.

The Athletics Kenya Masters selected 32 athletes to improve on 2016 World Masters championship in Perth, Australia.

The 32 athletes are-

  1. William Bett- 5,000m and Half marathon

  2. Peter Bii-5,000m, 8km cross country and 10km road race

  3. Joshua Bondo-Shot Put, Discuss

  4. Innes Chenonge-5,000m, 10km road race

  5. Nelly Jeptanui-800m, 1,500m

  6. Stephen Kamande-5,000m, half marathon

  7. Ezekiel Kemboi-1,500m, 3,000m steeplechase

  8. Rebecca Kerubo-shot Put, Discuss and hammer throw

  9. Isaac Kiberenge-800m, 1,500m

  10. Francis Kimeli-5,000m, half marathon

  11. Robert Kimutai-5,000m, 3,000m steeplechase, 8km cross country

  12. Joshua Kipchumba-5,000m, 10km road race

  13. Dennis Kirui-800m and 1,500m

  14. Eliud Kirui-5,000m, 3,000m steeplechase

  15. Joyce Kirui-5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race

  16. Carolyne Kola-long jump, tripple jump

  17. Francis Komu-5,000m, half marathon

  18. David Langat-5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race

  19. Mark Mutai-400m, 200m

  20. Tom Musinde-100m, 200m

  21. Elizabeth Muthuka-400m

  22. Samuel Ndereba-5,000m, 10km road race

  23. Susan Nyageringa-1,500m, 2,000m steeplechase

  24. Isabella Ochichi-5,000m, 10km road race

  25. Elizabeth Olaba-Shot Put, hammer throw, discuss throw

  26. Stephen Oyaro-5,000m, half marathon

  27. Silas Sang-5,000m, half marathon

  28. Khadijah Shungi-5,000m race walk, 10km race walk

  29. Erick Sikuku-5,000m race walk, 10km race walk

  30. Irene Wamuyu-200m, 400m

  31. Florence Wasike-200m, 400m

  32. Paul Yego-5,000m, 8km cross country, 10km road race.

Facebook Comments