Ndalat Cross country, Sandra Chebet, Eva Cherono, Pascalia Jepkorir, Emmy Chepkurui, Bornes Chepkurui
ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Sandra Chebet leads Pauline Kamulu at Sao Silvester race

Former world junior champion Sandrafelis Chebet won the  15km Sao Silvester De Sao Paul road race in Brazil, a great gift for new year.

The local cross country runner ushered in the 2019 on high winning the title in 50:02 ahead of compatriot Paulin Kamulu in 50:19 before Ethiopian Mestawot Tiruneh compl;eting the podium timing 52:45.

15KM São Silvestre de Sao Paulo-Brazil.

MEN

  1. Belay Tilahun Bezabeh (ETH)- 45:03
  2. Dawit Admasu (BRN)-45:06
  3. Amdework Walelegn Tadese (ETH)-45:13
  4. Emmanuel Gisamoda (TAN)- 45:23
  5. Maxwell Kortech Rotich (UGA)- 45:45

WOMEN:

  1. Sandrafelis Chebet Tuei (KEN)- 50:02
  2. Pauline Kamulu (KEN)- 50:19
  3. Mestawot Tiruneh (ETH)-52:45
  4. Esther Kakuri (KEN)-52:47
  5. Birtukan Alemu (ETH)- 53:06

In other results across the world, Kenyans lost to ethiopians in the year opener

10 KM Cursa Nassos, Barcelona-Spain, 31/12/2018

MEN: 1. Artur Bossy Anguera ESP 28:47, 2. Abdessamad Oukhelfen MAR 28:51, 3. Ibrahim Ezzaydouni ESP 28:51, 4. Mourad El Bannouri MAR 28:59
WOMEN: 1. Marta Galimany ESP 33:48, 2. Miriam Ortiz ESP 34:14

10KM BoClassic, Bolzano- Italy

MEN: 1. Tamirat Tola ETH 28:12, 2. Jairus Birech KEN 28:24, 3. Oscar Chelimo UGA 28:50, 4. Muktar Edris ETH 29:01, 5. Zane Robertson NZEL 29:17, 6. Hicham Amghar MAR 29:19, 7. Soufiyan Bouqantar MAR 29:22
WOMEN. 5km: 1. Netsanet Gudeta ETH 15:46, 2. Janet Kisa KEN 15:49, 3. Volha Mazuronak BLR 16:08

We run Rome 10km-Italy

MEN: 1. Daniele Meucci ITA 29:05, 2. James Kibet KEN 29:19, 3. Stefano La Rosa ITA 29:19, 4. Ishmael Chelanga Kalale KEN 29:23, 5. Mahiedine Mekhissi FRA 29:33
WOMEN: 1. Lonah Chemtai Salpeter ISR 31:46, 2. Sofiia Yaremchuk UKR 33:34

Peuerbach Silvesterlauf-Austria

MEN. 6.8km: 1. Davis Kiplangat KEN 18:46, 2. Martin Grau GER 19:35, 3. Sebastian Hendel GER 19:36
WOMEN. 5.1km: 1. Eva Cherono KEN 15:43, 2. Alina Reh GER 15:54, 3. Miriam Dattke GER 16:26

10KM São Silvestre de Luanda-Angola

MEN: 1. Mokua Nyandusi KEN
WOMEN: 1. Beyanesh Ayele ETH

Trier Silvesterlauf-Germany

MEN. 8km: 1. Isaac Kimeli BEL 23:01, 2. Dominic Mibei KEN 23:03, 3. Robin Hendrix BEL 23:06
WOMEN. 5km: 1. Elena Burkard GER 15:59, 2. Anna Gehring GER 16:03, 3. Beata Nishimwe RWA 16:06, 4. Sylvia Medugu KEN 16:12

10KM -São Silvestre de Praia- Cabo Verde

MEN: 1. Wilson Cabral 34:40, 2. Kueny Miranda 35:29, 3. Antonio Freire 36:05
WOMEN: 1. Edena Lima 46:02, 2. Bernadete Nunes 50:30, 3. Zelia Rodrigues 53:22

7KM São Silvestre de Maputo-Mozambique

MEN: 1. Abedenico Machava RSA 25:53, 2. Prince Ndlove RSA 26:08, 3. Alberto Mamba MOZ 26:20
WOMEN: 1. Zeferina Marinho MOZ 31:26, 2. Madalena Guizito 33:22, 3. Julieta Muchanga MOZ 33:47

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 74 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.