Jorum Lumbasi, Isaac Kipkoech, Daniel Kipkosgei, Micah Cheserek, Edwin Yator, Timothy Rono, Maxwel Rotich, Pauline Chemining Korikwiang, Josephine Jepkoech, Winnie Chepkorir, Peres Kandie, Sharon Chelimo, Gladys Yator, Peris Cherono, Family Bank, family Bank Half marathon
ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Kemboi, Can crowned Chebara half marathon champions

Ezekiel Kemboi and Yasmin Can were the winners of the second edition of Chebara Dam Half marathon titles held on Saturday 16th November along the hilly Iten-Kapsowar road in Elgeyo Marakwet County.

Kemboi, not the multiple world champion, won the men’s 21km distance edging out top runners for the title.

The runner, who is targeting to compete at the 2020 Africa cross country title said his preparations started way back and today he managed to win the title in 62:29.08.

Kemboi took charge of the race after 10km in a hilly bend and on a U-turn, the Iten based runner controlled the pace to the finish line.

“The race was not easy and the win is good for me as I made my maiden win in a road race,” said kemboi who finished 5th in Thika 21km and 4th at Mashirika race.

He led Kennedy Kipyego (62:35.55) and Reuben Longosiwa (62:36.61) for podium positions.

Can, the Kenyan born turned Bahraini won the women’s title in 71:05 ahead of Betty Jepkorir (72:32) and Jackline Adudonyang (73:33) for podium positions.

As she trains ahead of European Cross country championships next month, Can said Kenyan races are good training ground for top races across the world.

“I have never run in such hilly course but I thank God I won. The course was hard, which I think is good for my training and championships training,” said the track mistress formerly Vivian Jemutai.

In cross country, Kenneth Kiprop and Judith Korir were the 8km winners.

Selected results

21km women

  1. Yasmin Can- 71:05
  2. Betty Jepkorir- 72:32
  3. Jackline Adudonyang- 73:33
  4. Agnes keino- 73:49
  5. Sarah Naibei- 74:35
  6. Rebecca Chesang- 74:46

21km men

  1. Ezekiel Kemboi- 62:29
  2. Kennedy Kipyego- 62:34
  3. Reuben Longosiwa- 62:37
  4. Titus Kipkosgei- 62:54
  5. Emmanuel Kiprotich- 63:04
  6. Jeremiah Kiprono- 63:20

Cross country results

8km women

  1. Judith Korir- 27:50.26
  2. Vivian Kiplagat- 27:00.78
  3. Monica Chirchir- 27:01.72
  4. Daisy Kimeli- 27:13.52

8km men

  1. Kenneth Kiprop- 24:11.50
  2. Mark Lomuket- 24:15.0
  3. James Koech- 24:16.7
  4. Felix Korir- 24:23.27
Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *