ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Akinyi, Koech in double victory at Nairobi U20 pre-trials

Joy Akinyi and Jonathan Koech registered double victories at the Athletics Kenya (AK) Nairobi Region World Under-20 Championships trials at the Nyayo National Stadium today.

As Nyanza South will host the pre-trials on Thursday at the Kisii University while Central, North Rift, Eastern and Western regions will host the pre-trials on Saturday.

Akinyi won both 100m and 200m to book for the national trials set for July first and second at the Kasarani stadium where the federation will select top athletes to represent the country at the World Under 20 Athletics championships.

In her 100m, Akinyi won in 100m in 12.07 before adding another accolade in 200m by clocking  26.7.

Vincent Keter and Diana Chepkemoi were victorious in 1,500m where the former clocked 3:54.2 ahead of Victor Mutai in 3:54.5 before Tenai Kipruto completed the podium in 3:56.3.

Chepkemoi won the women’s title in 4:34.1 ahead of Mariam Chemutai (4:34.3) and Daisy Chepkemoi for third in 4:41.5.

In 5,000m women, Fancy Chepkorir won the title after clocking 17:03.0 beating Anne Wanjira and Sheila Cherop to second and third places in 17:51.5 and 18:58.7.

Jonathan Koech won the men’s title in 14:01.6 ahead of Dennis Kipkirui (14:03.7) and Victor Chepkwony third in 14.16.0.

Koech went ahead to seal another title for a double in 3,000m with 8:06.0 beating Kirui again to second place in 8:10.5.

As Koech dominated men’s 3,000m race, Sharon Chepkemoi was the champion in women’s 3,000m title in 10:22 ahead of Jolestin Biwott (11:13.2) and Florence Chepkoech’s 11:46.4.

Gideon Lameriam was the victor in 800m men in 1:53.3 beating Franklin Cheruiyot in 1:53.6.

Joy Akinyi won women’s 100m and 200m in 12.6 and 26.7 respectively. Lucy Njeri was victorious in the women’s 400m race in 59.6 with Merin Sankale prevailing in men’s race in 48.5

Selected results

100m women

  1. Joy Akinyi- 12.07

200m women

  1. Joy Akinyi-26.07

5,000m men

  1. Jonathan Koech- 14:01.6
  2. Dennis Kipkirui- 14:03.7
  3. Victor Chepkwony – 14.16.0

5,000m women

  1. Fancy Chepkorir- 17:03.0
  2. Anne Wanjira- 17:51.5
  3. Sheila Cherop- 18:58.7.

1,500m men

  1. Vincent Keter-  3:54.2
  2. Victor Mutai- 3:54.5
  3. Tenai Kipruto- 3:56.3.

1,500m women

  1. Diana Chepkemoi- 4:34.1
  2. Mariam Chemutai- 4:34.3
  3. Daisy Chepkemoi- 4:41.5.

3,000m men

  1. Jonathan Koech- 8:06.0
  2. Joel Kirui- in 8:10.5

3,000m women

  1. Sharon Chepkemoi- 10:22
  2. Jolestin Biwott- 11:13.2
  3. Florence Chepkoech- 11:46.4.
Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *