GOLF LATEST NEWS

Okech sink two birdies for Davis and Shirtliff golf title in Kakamega

Home golfer Julius Oketch fired two birdies to propel him win the Davis and Shirtliff golf tournament title played on par 72 kakamega Golf club today.

Playing handicap 12, Oketch carded 38 stable ford points to emerge victorious in a tournament that attracted 56 golfers drawn from various clubs, including Nyanza, Nandi and Kisii among others.

With the tournament divided into two section, A and B, where handicaps 1-18 for men played in category A and 19-28 in category B while for ladies, from handicaps 1-22 played in category A and those in category B ranged between handicap 23-36.

Despite playing with morning drizzles started off on a good note, sinking a birdie in hole one par 5, levelled in second par 4, dropped two in third par 3, recovered with a par in 4 par 5, dropped a shot in 5th par 3, leveled in 6th before dropping one in 7th, 8th and 9th in the inward nine.

After soup break, he started off with a bogey on 10th par 5, leveled in 11th and 12th bogeyed in 13th recovered with a par in 14th and fired another birdie in 15th par 4, dropped a shot in 16th and double bogeyed in 17th par 3 and conclude the outward nine with a bogey for the inaugural title.

He admitted that he played with a great flight hence providing a great challenge for him to play better too.

“It was a wonderful tournament and the course was great despite morning showers. I was in a great team of James Akhonya, Logan Busolo and Rosemary Angote who provided a healthy competition,” said Oketch, who attributed his great win after competing last weekend’s Kenya Amateur Golf Championship in Kitale,s Trans Nzoia Open.

Allan Kiptoo from Nandi Bears was the junior winner on 31 points, longest drive men title went to J. Onamwa while V Amusala was the ladies winner and I Ondiek was the nearest pin winner.

Category B winner was won by Nandi Bears Michael Chebii on 39 points

Category A winners were as follows

Men: S Amusala- 37 points

Lady: R Angote- 29 points

Third runner-up J. Akhonya -36 points

First nine: A Swalia – 19 points

Second nine J Mundia- 19 points

Guest winner- R Baswet- 29 points

Category B winners

Men winner H: Ikhokoro- 38 points

Lady winner L Oketch-37 points

Third runner up- R Sembi- 38

Guest winner: D.E Mburu- 34

First nine: J. Songwa- 21

Second Nine: J Mukhanji

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 342 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *