ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Chepng’etcich and Chumba favoured at Chicago marathon

World marathon champion Ruth Chepng’etich and former Tokyo marathon champion Dickson Chumba are favourites on Sunday’s Chicago Marathon.

With defending champions Lawrence Cherono and Brigid Kosgei out of the contention, the duo will be flying the Kenyan fag high on the American soil where the national has dominated.

Chumba will be facing off with compatriots Reuben Kipyego and Eric Kiptanui. Others on the course will be Japan’s Kengo Suzuki (2:04.56), and Ethiopia’s Chalu Deso (2:04.53).

Chepngetich will be up against fellow Kenyan Vivian Kiplagat, Ethiopia’s Meseret Belete, Americans Carrie Dimoff and Maegan Krifchin.

Kosgei, who won the 2019 edition will not compete after last Sunday’s London marathon when she finished 4th while Cherono is heading for Valencia marathon on December 5th alongside Geoffrey Kamworor and Amos Kipruto.

Elite en

1.       Reuben Kipyego (KEN) 2:03:55

2.       Seifu Tura (ETH) 2:04:29

3.       Dickson Chumba (KEN) 2:04:32

4.       Kengo Suzuki (JPN) 2:04:56

5.       Shifera Tamru (ETH) 2:05:18

6.       Eric Kiptanui (KEN) 2:05:47

7.       Chalu Deso (ETH) 2:04:53

8.       Galen Rupp (USA) 2:06:07

9.       Fikre Bekele (ETH) 2:06:27

10.   Abdi Ibrahim Abdo (BRN) 2:08:32

11.   Ian Butler (USA) 2:09:45

12.   Ivan Gonzalez (COL) 2:11:07

13.   Emmanuel Roudolff-Levisse (FRA) 2:11:20

14.    Colin Mickow (USA) 2:11:22

15.   Wilkerson Given (USA) 2:11:44

16.   Wily Canchanya (PER) 2:12:33

17.   Tyler Jermann (USA) 2:12:40

18.   Chris Derrick (USA) 2:12:50

19.   Josh Izewski (USA) 2:13:15

20.   Mike Sayenko (USA) 2:13:34

21.   Nico Montanez (USA) 2:14:07

22.   John Tello (PER) 2:14:19

23.   Alan Peterson (USA) 2:14:45

24.   Dan Kremske (USA) 2:14:53

25.   Turner Wiley (USA) 2:17:00

26.   Brett Lustgarten (USA) 2:17:18

27.   Kurt Roeser (USA) 2:17:59

28.   Oscar Medina (USA) 2:18:45

29.   Reed Fischer (USA) 2:24:48

30.   Clayton Young (USA) 2:29:46

31.   Abdisamed Abdi (USA) Debut

32.   Ben Kendell (USA) Debut

33.   Ian La Mere (USA) Debut

34.   Zach Panning (USA) Debut

35.   Gonzalo Parra (MEX) Debut

36.   Jacob Thomson (USA) Debut

Elite Women

1.       Ruth Chepngetich (KEN) 2:17:08

2.       Sara Hall (USA) 2:20:32

3.       Vivian Kiplagat (KEN) 2:21:11

4.       Keira D’Amato (USA) 2:22:56

5.       Meseret Belete (ETH) 2:24:54

6.       Emma Bates (USA) 2:25:27

7.       Diane Nukuri (USA) 2:27:50

8.       Lindsay Flanagan (USA) 2:28:08

9.       Bria Wetsch (USA) 2:29:50

10.   Michele Lee (USA) 2:30:31

11.   Alia Gray (USA) 2:30:41

12.   Carrie Dimof (USA) 2:30:54

13.   Daiana Ocampo (ARG) 2:31:33

14.   Maegan Krifchin (USA) 2:32:47

15.   Tristin Van Ord (USA)

16.   Whitney Macon (USA) 2:33:21

17.   Jane Bareikis (USA) 2:33:54

18.   Polina Hodnette (USA) 2:35:41

19.   Kate Bazeley (CAN) 2:36:35

20.   Chirine Njeim (LBN) 2:36:40

21.   Georgia Porter (USA) 2:36:52

22.   Anne-Marie Blaney (USA) Debut

23.   Megan O’Neil (USA) Debut

24.   Sarah Pagano (USA)

25.   Olivia Pratt (USA) Debut

26.   Carrie Verdon (USA) Debut

27.   Jessica Watychowicz (USA) Debut

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 807 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *