Jorum Lumbasi, Isaac Kipkoech, Daniel Kipkosgei, Micah Cheserek, Edwin Yator, Timothy Rono, Maxwel Rotich, Pauline Chemining Korikwiang, Josephine Jepkoech, Winnie Chepkorir, Peres Kandie, Sharon Chelimo, Gladys Yator, Peris Cherono, Family Bank, family Bank Half marathon
ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Kenyans dominate weekend road races across the world

Kenyans dominated many road races across the world.

Here are some of them

Seine Eure marathon, Val de Reuil (France) 10/10/2021

MEN: 1. Isaac Koech KEN 2:12:50, 2. Khalid Lablaq MAR 2:16:25, 3. Alaa Hrioued MAR 2:17:31, 4. Bedada Tola Geremu ETH 2:21:43

WOMEN: 1. Kristin Colard 2:42:40, 2. Prisca Kiprono KEN 2:51:03

Sofia marathon (Bulgaria) 10/10/2021

MEN: 1. Duncan Koech KEN 2:15:47, 2. Mohamed Chabout MAR 2:16:42, 3. Ahmet Alkanoglu TUR 2:19:47, 5. Charles Maina KEN 2:25:33, …8. Jean-Baptiste Simukeka RWA 2:28:53

WOMEN: 1. Erdal Tubay TUR 2:34:30, 2. Militsa Mircheva BUL 2:35:03, 3. Lilian Jelagat KEN 2:38:31, 4. Agnes Keino KEN 2:40:58, 5. Naom Jebet KEN 2:41:04, 6. Clementine Mukandanga RWA 2:43:17, …7. Hellen Kimutai KEN 3:01:14

3 Country Sparkasse marathon (Austria) 10/10/2021

MEN: 1. Isaac Kosgei KEN 2:19:18

HALF-MARATHON

Elche half-marathon (Spain) 10/10/2021

MEN: 1. Youssef Ben Hadi MAR 1:04:39, 2. Houssame Benabou ESP 1:05:29, 3. John Kurui Chebii KEN 1:06:52

WOMEN: 1. Tiruye Mesfin ETH 1:10:52, 2. Tigst Getnet ETH 1:11:14

Pisa half-marathon (Italy) 10/10/2021

WOMEN: 1. Lenah Jerotich KEN 1:14:14

Io21zero97 La Bella Corsa (Italy) 10/10/2021

WOMEN: 1. Amserawork Bekele Wolkeba ETH 1:15:54, 2. Meseret Engidu Ayele ETH 1:16:04, 3. Esther Wangui Waweru KEN 1:18:09

Varese City half-marathon (Italy) 10/10/2021

MEN: 1. Birir Kipkorir KEN 1:06:21

WOMEN: 1. Ronah Nyaboke Nyabocha KEN 1:19:13

10KM

Spar Grand Prix 10km, Gqeberha (South Africa) 9/10/2021

WOMEN: 1. Tadu Nare ETH 32:33, 2. Tayla Kavanagh 32:51, 3. Glenrose Xaba 32:59, 4. Kesa Molotsane 33:17, 5. Neheng Khatala LES 33:21, 6. Irvette van Zyl 33:27, 7. Cian Oldknow 34:28, 8. Stella Marais 34:31, 9. Patience Murowe ZIM 34:55, 10. Diana Phalula 35:03, 11. Fortunate Chidzivo ZIM 35:13, 12. Cacisile Sosibo 35:19

OTHER DISTANCES

20km de Paris (France) 10/10/2021

MEN: 1. Morhad Amdouni FRA 57:54, 2. Josphat Kiprono Menjo KEN 57:57, 3. Bernard Kipkorir Koros KEN 59:22

4 mile van Groningen (6,437km) (the Netherlands) 10/10/2021

MEN: 1. Rogers Kibet UGA 17:27, 2. Jamal Kiprono KEN 17:33, 3. Robin Hendrix BEL 17:34, 4. Enos Kakopil 17:45

WOMEN: 1. Eva Cherono KEN 19:17, 2. Tabitha Gichia KE 19:51

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 193 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *