ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Chepkoech and Kiprotich triumph at Central Rift Cross Country championships

Reigning world under 20 3,000m steeplechase champion Jackline Chepkoech and Vincent Kiprotich guided Uasin Gishu County athletes to dominate the senior races at the Athletics Kenya Central Rift Region held today at the Lobo Village in Uasin Gishu County.

The race, which was held by Nandi County in the three county competitions of Nandi, uasin Gishu and Baringo was moved to Uasin Gishu, the venue for both national Cross Country championships as well as the Agnes Tirop Memorial World Cross Country Tour.

Chepkoech led a podium sweep for Uasin Gishu runners when she clocked 34:39.20 for the title ahead of Jescah Chelagat (35:18.50) and Agnes Keino sealed the podium positions in 35:59.40.

In 1om senior men, Kiprotich won in 30:16.50 ahead of Shadrack Kipchirchir who clocked 30:20.60 while Josphat Kipchirchir settled for third position in 30:29.25.

Under 18 girls

  1. MARGARET GATI (NANDI)- 19:34.2
  2. EILEEN JEPKOECH (NANDI)- 19:37.1
  3. SHARON JERUTO KURGAT (BARINGO) 19:39.1
  4. NAOMI RUTO (BARINGO) -19:54.2
  5. DORCAS JEPTEKENY (BARINGO) -20:03.4
  6. BRENDA JEPCHIRCHIR (EMC)- 20:16.7

Under 18 boys

  1. EVANS KIPKOSGEI (BARINGO)- 18:35.0
  2. KELVIN KIPROP (BARINGO)- 18:37.9
  3. FESTUS KIMORWO (BARINGO)- 18:42.6
  4. SHADRACK KIPROP (BARINGO) -18:43.5
  5. RODGERS CHELAL (BARINGO) – 19:22.8
  6. BRAISON KIBET (NANDI)- 19:28.2

Under 20 women

  1. GRACE LOIBACH (U/G)- 21:00.7
  2. DEBORAH JEMUTAI (NANDI) 21:14.9
  3. LORNA JEPCHUMBA (BARINGO)- 21:52.2
  4. NAOMI KEMBOI (BARINGO)- 21:56.9
  5. MARION JEPNGETICH (BARINGO)- 22:20.6
  6. VIOLA CHELANGA (NANDI)- 22:27.3

Under 20 men

  1. ISMAEL KIRUI (BARINGO)- 24:33.7
  2. GILBERT KIPROTICH (BARINGO) -24:51.7
  3. JOSEPHAT KIPKORIR (NANDI)- 25:09.8
  4. SHADRACK KIPTOO (BARINGO)- 25:16.3
  5. VENANCES KIRWA (BARINGO)- 25:17.9
  6. KEVIN KIPLAGAT (BARINGO)- 25:05.5

10km senior women

  1. JACKLINE CHEPKOECH (U/G)- 34:39.2
  2. JESICAH CHELAGAT (U/G) -35:18.5
  3. AGNES KEINO (U/G)- 35:59.4
  4. ZENA CHEPTOO (NANDI)- 36:07.9
  5. ANASTACIA CHEPKORIR (EMC)- 36:25.2
  6. AGNES JEBET (BARINGO)- 36:27.1

10km senior men

  1. VINCENT KIPROTICH (U/G)- 30:16.5
  2. SHADRACK KIPCHIRCHIR (BARINGO) -30:20.6
  3. JOSPHAT KIPCHIRCHIR (U/G)-30:29.3
  4. VICTOR TOGOM (U/G)- 30:30.5
  5. GEOFFREY KIBOI (U/G) -30:30.7
  6. FREDRICK DOMONGOLE (U/G)- 30:46.7
Facebook Comments
Total Views: 229 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.