Kenya Pipeline cycling, Kenya Pipeline Company, Geoffrey Langat
LATEST NEWS OTHER SPORTS

Akinyi and Langat are Kenya Cycling Commonwealth trials champions

Nancy Akinyi and Geoffrey Langat were the champions when Kenya Cycling Federation held its first national team selection trials for Elite held yesterday in Murang’a County ahead of Commonwealth Games in Birmingham.

It was also the battling ground for youth and Para-cyclists who are in search of slots for the Queens Games.

The trials attracted a total of 113 cyclists competing in 6 different categories from Nairobi, Mombasa, Murang’a, Kajiado, Mombasa, Eldoret and Kiambu counties.

Speaking at the event, Secretary General of Kenya Cycling Federation Charles Mose explained the criteria to be used in selecting the team.

“We decided to make the event open to give opportunities to every cyclist in the country and are happy with numbers that came out to compete today because we have the Elite, Youth and Para cyclists at the event. We also intend to use these trial series to prepare for upcoming games like the African Confederation Championships to be held in Burkina Faso in March”.

“The cyclists will accumulate points in the different series to be held and those with the highest points will make the team. Our next stop will be Nakuru and thereafter Bungoma in March, Mombasa in April and will eventually finish off back here in Murang’a.”

For the Youth athletes, the trial series is expected to identify the team to represent Kenya at the 2022 ANOCA Zone V Youth games to be held in Egypt in August.

Results

Elite Men

1. Geoffrey Langat

2. Salim Kipkemboi

3. Evan Wangai

4. Brian Thiru

5. John Kariuki

6. Edwin Ndung’u

7. Paul Lomuna

8. Dennis Ouma

9. Moses Muiruri

10. Joseph Kamau

Elite Ladies

1. Nancy Akinyi

2. Alice Miringu

3. Tabitha Ndung’u

4. Salome Kanini

5. Mercy Fwande

Junior men

1. Anthony Muchai

2. Billy Graham

3. Macharia King’ori

4. Shalom Kimeu

Junior Girls

1. Megan Ambasa

2. Grace Kabiru

3. Asmin Kabiru

5. Michuki Hinga

Para cycling

1. Gabriel Ambuko

2. Samuel Mwangi

3. Ibrahim Wafula

Tandem

1. Stanley Mutuma

Black Mamba

1. Moses Wangiwa

2. Peter Wamani

3. Kennedy Wafula

Find the attached photos.

Francis Mutuku

National Olympic Committee Kenya

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 272 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.