ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Kimaiyo and Jepkirui shine at Central Rift championships

Nandi’s Daniel Kimaiyo and Bella Jepkirui were 1,500m champions today at the Eliud Kipchoge Sports Complex Track and field in Nandi County.

Kimaiyo won the men’s title in 3:42.08 ahead of baringo’s Kennedy Kiplimo (3:42.84) and Uasin Gishu’s Justine kemboi completing the podium in 3:44.13.

In women, jepkirui won in 4:22.06 relegating Millicent Kemboi (4:26.30) and Naomi Kemboi third timing 4:25.05.

Uasin Gishu’s Wesley Kimutai won the men’s 10,000m leading 29:09.02 ahead of baringo’s Julius Kipkwony 29:07.86 and Asbel Kiprop for third in 29:12.46.

The women’s 10,000m was won by two time East Africa junior 1,500m champion Agnes Jebet Ng’etich from Baringo who clocked 34.48.1 ahead of   Nandi’s 34:49.3 and Brenda Tuwei ending the podium in 35:06.9.

Selected results

Women

10,000m

  1. Agnes Jebet Ng’etich (BAR) 34:46.1
  2. Millicent Jelimo (NAD) 34:49.3
  3. Brenda Towei (UG) 35:06.9

100m

  1. Janet Nafula (UG) 11:23
  2. Millicent Kiprop (BAR) 11:80
  3. Sharon Boyan (NAD) 12:11

1,500m

  1. Bella Jepkirui (NAD) 4:22.06
  2. Millicent kemboi (UG) 4:26.30
  3. Naomi Kemboi (UG) 3:44.13

400m

  1. Winnie Kipsang (UG) 58:69
  2. Juddy Jepkoech (BAR) 59:11
  3. Stella Asikstar (NAD) 59:72

800m

  1. Nelly Chepchirchir (NAD) 2:04.07
  2. Juddy Chepkoech (BAR) 2:07.92
  3. Gladys Chepng’etich (UG) 2:12.36

200m

  1. Emily Cherop (UG) 26:39
  2. Stella Aspitar (NAD) 26:50
  3. Janet Nafula (UG) 26:59

Men

800m

  1. Peter Chepkwony (BAR) 1:48.30
  2. Elias Ng;eny (UG) 1:48.85
  3. Macdonald Kipruto (UG) 1:49.36

5,000m

  1. Ismael Kurui (BAR) 13:59.0
  2. Hillary Kemboi (UG) 14:03.49
  3. Timothy Katam (UG) 14:10.99

400m

  1. Onesmas Chepkochoi (NAD) 48:40
  2. Ronald Ng’etich (BAR) 48:70
  3. Samson Kemei (NAD) 48:93

10,000m

  1. Wesley Kimutai (UG) 29:09.02
  2. Julius Kipkwony (BAR) 29:09.86
  3. Asbel Kiprop (UG) 29:12.46

1,500m

  1. Daniel Kimaiyo (NAD) 3:42.08
  2. Kennedy Kiplimo (BAR) 3:42.84
  3. Justin Kemboi (UG) 3:44.13

100m

  1. Wilson Kipkorir (UG) 11:25
  2. Evans Longor (BAR) 11:27
  3. Duncan Khamala (UG) 11:34  
Facebook Comments
Total Views: 914 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.