LATEST NEWS SCHOOLS

Champions Koyonzo to face Kolanya in rugby 7s western region school games

Champions Koyonzo will be facing off with Kolanya Boys in the rugby 7s quarterfinals on Friday at the ongoing Western Region Secondary schools Sports Association played on Thursday at the Bull Ring in Kakamega County.

After winning all their preliminary matches, Koyonzo from Kakamega county take on Busia’s said Kolanya.

In other quarters, Bungoma’s Kimobo will play Senende of Vihiga, Butula take on Bungoma and Vihiga play Mukumu.

At the Bukhungu stadium Musingu recorded 100% victories in soccer boys after beating Kibabii 1-0 in the second pool A match after beating Vihiga High school 2-0 on Wednesday at the same venue.

In the same pool, Busia’s Bunjumba who played to a one –all draw in the opening match against Bungoma’s Kibabii, went ahead to beat Vihiga 1-0 with a goal by Derrick owino.

The win, moved Musingu on top of the table with six points followed by Bujumba with 4, Kibabii 1 and Vihoiga 0.

At St Peters Mumias, regional champions Butere girls announced their presence by thrashing katakwa 8-0. The Kakamega County team Butere utlize home advantage against Busia side as they seek to fight for semifinal position.

In rugby 7s at Bull Ring, regional champions Koyyonzo Boys ran riot against their opponents. In the first match, they defeated Bungoma 21-07 then followed by 50-00 thrashing of Ebusiloli to qualify to te semifinals.

Selected results

Soccer girls  results

  1. Brenda 1- 0 Ibubi
  2. Bishop Njenga 4-0 Chakol
  3. Madira 6-0 Kamusinga
  4. Butere 8-0 Katakwa

Volleyball

Boys

  1. Namwela 3:0 Sigalame (25-13, 25:12 and 25-8)
  2.  Malava 3-0 Vihiga (25-23, 25-18 and 25-15)
  3.  Teremi 3-0 Butula (25-16, 25-16 and 25:20)
  4. Mwitoti 3-0 Chavakali (19-25, 25-22, 26-24 and 25:11)

Girls volleyball

  1. Mwitoti 3-0 Bumala (25-11, 25-5 and 25-9)
  2. Miruri 3-0 Chavavo (25-16, 25:15 and 25-20)
  3. Butere 3-0 Busibi (25-19, 25-16 and 25-9)
  4.  Mwitoti 3-0 Miruri (25-18, 25-17 and 25-19)

Soccer boys

  1. Bujumba 1-1 Kibabii
  2. Shanderema 2-0 Emusire
  3. Lukhuna 0-0 John osogo
  4. Shanderema 1-0 Lukhuna
  5. Bujumba 1-0 Vihiga

Rugby 7s

  1. Koyonzo 21-07 Bunoma
  2. Nyang’ori 14-10 Ebusiloli
  3. Kolanya 19-19 Kamusinga
  4. Kakamega 12-12 Butula
  5. Mumias 24-00 Nambale
  6. Vihiga 25-07 Senende
  7. Mukumu 07-17 Kimobo
  8. Kibabii 26-12 Mundika
  9. Koyonzo 50-00 Ebusiloli
  10. Nyang’ori 08-31 Bungoma
  11. Kolanya 19-19 Butula
  12. Kakamega 10-05- Kamusinga
  13. Mumias 10-12 Senende
  14.  Vihiga  22-00 Nambale
  15. Mukumu 33-00 Mundika
  16. Kibabii 12-12 Kimobo

Rugby 7s quarterfinal pairing

  1. Koyonzo vs Kolanya
  2. Kimobo vs Senende
  3. Butula vs Bungoma
  4. Vihiga vs Mukumu
Facebook Comments
Total Views: 216 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *