ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Koros, Kipchirchir, Chepng’eno, Kosgei, Chepkemoi, Masinget and Kinyanjui called in Bathurst team

Collins Koros, Hillary Kipchirchir, Cynthia Chepng’eno, Pamela Kosgei, Diana Chepkemoi, Stephen Masinget and Daniel Kinyanjui have been included in the national team ahead of world cross country championships in Bathurst, Australia.

Today, the Kenya Defence Forces (KDF) Koros is joined by Kipchirchir in the men’s 10km race.

In senior women’s race KDF’s Chepng’eno has been included.

In men’s 8km junior race, Masinget and Kinyanjui have made it to the team.

In the 6km junior women, Kosgei from Elgeyo Marakwet and Lemotit’s Chepkemoi have joined the team.

In mixed relays, Betty Chelangat has been included

The new look world cross country team

10km men

Sebastian Kimaru (Kapsabet), Daniel Simiu (Police), Kibiwott Kandie (KDF), Emmanuel Kiprop (Golazo), Nicholas Kipkorior, Geoffrey Kamworor (Police). Reserves: Collins Koros (KDF) Hillary Kipchirchir (Kaptagat).

10km women

Grace Loibach (Elgeyo Marakwet), Edinah Jebitiok (Nandi), Irene Cheptai (Elgeyo Marakwet), Agnes Jebet (Elgeyo Marakwet), Viola Chepng’eno, Emily Chebet (Bomet), Beatrice Chebet (Police). Reserve: Cynthia Chepng’eno (KDF).

Under-20 men’s 8km:

Ismael Kirui (Torongo), Reynold Kipkorir (Bomet), Dennis Kipkirui (Keringet), Raphael Dabash (Njoro), Gideon Kipng’etich (Nakuru), Charles Rotich (West Pokot). Reserve: Stephen Masinget (Ngong), Daniel Kinyanjui (Nakuru).

Under-20 women’s 6km

Faith Cherotich (Kaylet), Sheila Chebet (Iten), Joyline Chepkemoi (Lemoitit), Nancy Cheriop ((Elgeyo Marakwet), Marion Chepng’etich ((Elgeyo Marakwet), Diana Cherotich (Elgeyo Marakwet). Reserve: Pamela Kosgei (Elgeyo Marakwet), Diana Chepkemoi (Lemotit).

Senior men’s 2km (Mixed relay)

Emmanuel Wanyonyi (Nandi), Daniel Munguti (KDF), Mathew Kipsang (KDF), Abel Kipsang (Police).

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 1823 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *