LATEST NEWS OTHER SPORTS

Kenya Netball Federation name men and women teams ahead of Africa Netball Cup in Botswana

Kenya Netball Federation ( KNF) has selected 12 women and 12 men to represent the country in the upcoming African Netball Cup from November 28th to December 6th at the University of Botswana Indoor Facility in Gaborone.

Speaking during the unveiling of the squads in Nairobi at the Ulinzi Sports Complex, head coach Ali Mugisha also said that it was important for Kenya to do well in the Championships for the purposes of bettering their continental rankings.

” The men and women that we have selected today are going to do us proud in Gaborone because they carry the hopes of millions of Kenyans. Together with my coaching staff, we have tried our best to balance the squad from the experienced players to the upcoming ones,” said Mugisha.

18 year old Goal Attack Doreen Akinyi just fresh from Kobala Secondary School in Homabay County has made the cut and will be making her national team debut together with midfielder Winnie Oyugi from Ulinzi.

League debutants Equity Bank have produced Winnie Akinyi to play defense and Nancy Apiyo who will serve Kenya as Wing Attack and will both make their national team debut in Gaborone.

Mugisha has also named other three newbies for the men’s team who will be led by Kenya Prisons midfielder Stanley Msubi, Ganek’s Wing Attack Hezron Mbaabu and defender Victor Otieno who just completed his studies at Masinde Muliro University and has just joined Kakamega County team.

The competition organizers are yet to announce the pools but have confirmed that hosts Botswana, South Africa, Malawi, Uganda, Zimbabwe, Zambia, Namibia, Kenya, Tanzania, Ghana and Burundi will take part in the continental showcase.

Kenya will leave for Gaborone on Monday 27th and begin their quest for continental glory the following day.

Kenya Ladies selected national team

1. Parin Nekesa Simiyu- Kenya Prisons ( Captain)

2. Terry Othuo – Kenya Prisons

3. Irene Anyango- Kenya Prisons

4. Mary Atieno- Kenya Prisons

5. Lucy Akumu- Kenya Prisons

6. Jackline Auro- Ulinzi

7. Deborah Khakula- Ulinzi

8. Carolyne Makokha – Ulinzi

9. Winnie Oyugi – Vihiga Executive Club

10. Doreen Akinyi – Ulinzi

11. Winnie Akinyi-  Equity

12. Nancy Opiyo – Equity

Kenya men’s selected national team

1.John Ochuka – Kenya Prisons

2. Victor Mbithi – Kenya Prisons

3. Chester Kioko – Kenya Prisons ( Captain)

4. Isaac Lang’at – Kenya Prisons

5. Julius Karanja- Kenya Prisons

6. Francis Wachika- Kenya Prisons

7. Stanley Msubi- Kenya Prisons

8. Oscar Lyambila- Kenya Prisons

9. Joseph Njoroge- Ganek

10. Waswa Masongo – Ganek

11. Hezron Mbaabu – Ganek

12. Victor Otieno – Kakamega County

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 545 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *