ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Obiri lined up to defend Boston marathon title

Double Olympic Games 5,000m silver medalist Hellen Onsando Obiri will lead other athletes at this year’s Boston marathon title chase.

Obiri, who will be defending her title won last year, will be up against top ranked athletes at the race set for April 24th.

Obiri will be up against American top runner Susannah Scaroni among the 19 women with personal bests under 2:23:00 in search of Abbott World Marathon Majors winners.

Last year, Obiri won the title in 2:21:38 will be taking on the Boston course holder Worknesh Degefa, the 2019 champion with 2:17:36, Tadu Teshome and Hiwot Gebremaryam, Senbere Teferi and Ababel Yeshaneh,

Obiri will lead Kenyans like Judith Korir, two-time winner Edna Kiplagat, Mary Ngugi, Sharon Lokedi, Helah Kiprop.

American Desiree Linden leads her contingent of Emma Bates among others.

Elite Boston marathon

  1. Worknesh Degefa (ETH) 2:15.51
  2. Tadu teshome (ETH) 2:17.36
  3. Howot Gebremaryam (ETH) 2:17.19
  4. Judith Korir (KEN) 2:18.20
  5. Meseret Belete (ETH) 2:18.21
  6. Tiruye Mesfin (ETH) 2:18.47
  7. Worknesh Edesa (ETH) 2:18.51
  8. Zeineba Yimer (ETH) 2:19.07
  9. Senbere Teferi (ETH) 2:19.21
  10. Dera Dida (ETH) 2:19.24
  11. Edna Kiplagat (KEN) 2:19.50
  12. Mary Ngugi Cooper (KEN) 2:20.22
  13. Nazret Weldu Gebrehiwet (ERI) 2:20.29
  14. Ababel Yeshaneh (ETH) 2:20.51
  15. Vibian Chepkirui (KEN) 2:20.59
  16. Helah Kiprop (KEN) 2:21.27
  17. Hellen Obiri (KEN) 2:21.38
  18. Emma bates (USA) 2:22.10
  19. Desire Linden (USA) 2:22.38
  20. Buze Diriba (ETH) 2:23.11
  21. Sharon Lokedi (KEN) 2:23.23
  22. Malindi Elmore (CAN) 2:23.30
  23. Fatima Gardadi (MOR) 2:24.12
  24. Angie Orjuela (COL) 2:25.35
  25. Fabienne Konigstein (GER) 2:25.48
  26. Jackie Gaughan (USA) 2:27.08
  27. Dominique Scott (RSA) 2:27.31
  28. Grace Kahura (KEN) 2:29.00
  29. Katie Kellner (USA) 2:32.48
  30. Briana Boehmer (USA) 2:33.20
  31. Dylan Hassett (IRL) 2:33.25
  32. Parley Hannan (USA) 2:33.43
  33. Sara Lopez (USA) 2:33.48
  34. Ann Heffernan (USA) 2:34.33
  35. Near Jareb (AUS) 2:35.00
  36. Johanna Backlund (SWE) 2:35.10
  37. Argentina Valdepenas Cerna (MEX) 2:35.34
  38. Ariane Hendrix Roach (USA) 2:35.39
  39. Michelle Krezonoski (CAN) 2:36.39
  40. Sharon Smith (USA) 2:36.43
  41. Caroline Williams (USA) 2:37.01
  42. Gina Rouse (USA) 2:37.10
  43. Kim Krezonoski (CAN) 2:37.20
  44. Abigail Corrigan (USA) 2:37.45
  45. Marissa Lenger (USA) 2:38.41
  46. Emilee Risteen (USA) 2:38.46
  47. Isabelle Pickett (AUS) 2:38.46
  48. Allie Hackett (USA) 2:38.52
  49. Mary Christensen (USA) 2:38.55
  50. Olivia Anger (USA) 2:39.13
  51. April Lund (USA) 2:39.23
  52. Sarah Short (AUS) 2:39.51
  53. Maura Lemon (USA) 2:40.30
  54. Sarah Sibert (USA) 2:40.31
  55. Lauren Ames (USA) 2:40.34
  56. Kassie Harmon (USA) 2:41.48
  57. Elizabeth Camy (USA) 2:42.51
  58. Alexandra Niles (USA) 2:43.23
  59. Amber Morrison (USA) 2:43.50
  60. Mindy Mammen (USA) 2:44.01
  61. Ziyang Liu (USA) 2:44.56
Facebook Comments
Total Views: 1253 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *