ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Jebitok and Kipkurui win Chepsaita cross country titles

Former Africa under 20 1,500m silver medalist Ednah Jebitok and the reigning world cross country junior champion Ishmael Kipkurui were the winners of today’s inaugural Great Chepsaita Cross country championships held at the Chepsiata Secondary school in Uasin Gishu County.

Jebitok, who has been dominating in cross country meetings across the world, won the 8km senior women title in 26.16.7 ahead of Cynthia Chepngeno who clocked 26.21.0 while Janeth Chepngetich closed the top three timing 26.58.0

It was exciting for Jebitok who won in her home soil.

“This is my training ground but now am used to the weather but the race was very competitive  , though the course was hard , am happy I emerged the winner,” said Jebitok.

 “Am preparing for next year cross country to get a cut to the team, this is part of my preparation for next year athletic season.” Said Jebitok.

Kipkurui  emerged winner at the 8km senior men category cutting the tape 23.16.2 ahead of  Edwin Bett bracing the tape timing 23.21.4 followed in third by Fredrick Domangole  clocking  23.24.0 to close the podium.

Kipkurui said the course was tough being no flat area it made challenging for him.

“The course was tough and very competitive, since there were no flat areas on the course though I won the race.” Said Kipkorir

In 5km junior category women world cross country btonze medalist Pamela Kosgei won the race timing 16.09.0, as Diana Chepkemoi  came second clocking 16.13.4 while mercy Jepkemoi was timed 16.14.6.

Kosei, the young sister of former world marathon record holdef Brigid Kosgei is also the Africa under 20 5,000m champion.

In junior men Charles Rotich  emerged the winner clocking 18.55.5 while Mathew Kipkoech  was placed second timing 19.08.3, Simon maiywa came third clocking 19.11.3.

Selected results

8km senior men

  1. ISHMAEL KIPKURUI 23:16.2
  2. EDWIN BETT 23:21.4
  3. FREDRICK NAMONGOLE 23:24.0
  4. ROBERT KIPROP 23:33.5
  5. VINCENT LANGAT 23:38.1 6
  6. EVANS KIRUI 23:41.6 7
  7. REUBEN LONGOSIWA 23:52.4 8
  8. KELVIN KIBIWOTT 23:54.2 9
  9. KIPSAMBO KIMAKAL 24:00.2
  10. AYUB KIPTUM 24:03.7 11

8km semior women

  1. EDNAH JEBITOK 26:16.7
  2. CYNTHIA CHEPNGENO 26:21.0
  3. JANETH CHEPNGETICH 26:58.0
  4. CHRISTINE CHESIRE 1984 27:05.7
  5. SELAH BUSIENEI 27:15.8
  6. FAITH CHEPKOECH 27:20.5
  7. GRACE LOIBACH 27:22.0
  8. PHELIN JERUTO 27:27.6
  9. CAREN CHEBET 27:29.3
  10. VIOLA CHEPIYGEN 27:32.6 11

5km junior women

  1. PAMELA KOSGEI 16:09.0
  2. DIANA CHEPKEMOI 16:13.4
  3. MERCY JEPKEMOI 16:14.6
  4. MARION JEPNGETICH 16:29.8
  5. NANCY JEROP 16:33.8
  6. MARTHA CHELIMO 16:36.1
  7. SHARON CHEPKEMOI 16:36.4
  8. SHEILA JEBET 16:43.5
  9. SYLVIA JELEGO 16:46.5
  10. CAREN CHEPNGENO 16:49.4 11
Facebook Comments
Total Views: 4416 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *