ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Cheptai and Kimaru shine at Iten cross country meet

Former world cross country champion Irene Chepet Cheptai will be hoping to reclaim her world cross country title set for Bathurst, Australia next year.

The Commonwealth Games 10,000m silver medalist won the 5th and last Athletics kenya Cross country series at Iten Ground, Elgeyo Marakwet County on Saturday to earn a slot for national trials set for next Saturday at the Ruiru Prison to select Kenya team for the world cross country championships set for February 18th.

After competing in all surfaces, Cheptai said that the win will enable her to earn the slot back to cross country.

“This is my first cross country in the series and I want to ensure that I make the team for the world cross country. Despite having the flu, I managed to become the champion because I understand this course very well,” said the West Pokot born runner.

She won the race in 34:52.0 ahead commonwealth Games 3,000m steeplechase champion jackline Chepkoech, who is also the world under 20 3,000m champion in 35:19.4 with Milicent kemboi completing the podium in 35:30.9.

In men, upstart Sebastian Kimaru won the 10km senior men ahead of Geoffrey Koech and Commonwealth Games 5,000m silver medalist Nicholas Kimeli coming 3rd.

The Nandi County runner won the title in 30:35.7 beating Kericho’s Koech to second in 30:38.7 with Kimeli winding up the podium timing 30:47.5.

“I have never run for the country and I will be looking for a chance to do so next year, my win here has given me another chance to prove to the country that I can run well,” said Kimaru.

In junior races, Gilbert Kiprotich and Deborah Chemutai won the 8km and 6km junior men and women respectively to make it to the trials.

Kiprotich, running on home county, won the title in 24:52.0 ahead of Gideon Kiprotich (24:54.1) as Daniel Kimaiyo completed the podium in 24:55.4.

 Chemutai (21:05.8) from Nandi County led Marakwet’s Pamela Kosgei (21:15.9) and Dorothy Chemutai (21:18.5).

World under 20 800m champion Emmanuel Wanyonyi was the 2km champion

Selected results

2km women

1.       Brenda Jebet- 6:39.9

2.       Birginia Nyambura-6:41.0

3.       Judy Chepkoech-6:45.0

4.       Purity Cherotich-6:49.0

5.       Qualyne Kiprop- 6:49.6

6.       Gladys Chepngetich- 6:56.4

2km men

1.       Emmanuel wanyonyi- 5:47.5

2.       Abel Kipsang- 5:47.8

3.       Daniel Kosen- 5:49.6

4.       Matthews Kipsang- 5:52.1

5.       Geofrey Rono- 5:57.6

6.       Noah Kibet 5:52.9

6km junior women

1.       Deborah Chemutai- 21:05.8

2.       Pamela Kosgei-21:15.9

3.       Dorothy Chemutai- 21:18.5

4.       Maureen Chepkoech- 21:18.9

5.       Christine Njoki- 21:28.3

6.       Faith Chepchumba- 21:35.9

8km junior men

1.       Gilbert Kiprtich- 24:52.0

2.       Gideon Kiprotich- 24:54.1

3.       Daniel Kimaiyo-24:55.4

4.       Emmanuel Wafula- 25:00.4

5.       Mathew Kipkosgei- 25:10.47

6.       Collins Kibet- 25:12.9

10km senior women

1.       Irene Cheptai- 34:52.0

2.       Jackline Chepkoech- 35:19.4

3.       Milicent Kemboi- 35:30.9

4.       Doris Cherop- 35:35.8

5.       Zenah Jeptoo- 35:53.0

6.       Winnie Boinett- 35:54.4

10km senior men

1.       Sebastien Kimaru sawe- 30:35.7

2.       Geoffrey Koech- 30:38.7

3.       Nicholas kimeli- 30:47.5

4.       Dennis Kipngetich- 30:54.4

5.       Asbel Kiprop- 31:00.4

6.       Hillary Kipchirchir- 31:07.1

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 923 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *