ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Family dominate Discovery cross country as Anyango and Langat win

Families dominated the 32nd edition of Discovery Kenya Cross country championships staged at the Eldoret Sports Club on Sunday as Valencia 10km champion Weldon Langat and Immaculate Anyango won the senior races.

When Anyango won the 8km senior women title, her husband Reuben Longosiwa was 4th in the men’s 10km race.

It was similar script in the 8km junior men’s race. The champion Kevin Kiprop lacked respect for his elder brother Evans Kipkosgei who finished 6th.

Anyango edged out top ranking athletes to a surprising win in the 8km senior women with the likes of Gladys Chesir, Burundian Francine Nyonsaba, and Catherine Reline among others for the title that was hotly contested in the hot sun.

Anyango, who trains in Iten, Elgeyo Marakwet County won the race in 27:49.4 ahead of Relin who clocked 28:02.3 as Njoki was third in 28:19.9.

“I just graduated into the senior cadre and I had to follow all instructions from my coach (Ken Rotich) who has laid my foundation in athletics,” said Anyango.

She added that she will be up for next week’s second edition of Sirikwa Cross country, the World Athletics Cross country Tour in Eldoret.

“I want to recover early enough for the Sirikwa race,” she added.

Langat, who plans to compete at the Ras Al Khaimah (RAK) half marathon next month won the men’s race defeating veterans led by world 10km record holder Rhonex Kipruto, who also failed to reclaim his 2019 title.

He won the race in 30:31.2 with Bravin Kiprop coming second in 30:38.1 and Kipruto managed third position after timing.

“This race was hard to run looking at the level of the hot environment but it was good for me as I prepare for the RAK race next month. I came here to try my best because I was also recovering from the Valencia race,” he said.

In a family battle, Kiprop edged out his elder brother Kipkosgei for the 8km junior men title.

Coming from Torongo training camp in Baringo, Kiprop cut the tape in 25:05.5 ahead of Amos Kiprotich (25:08.3) and Gilbert Kiprotich was third in 25:11.1.

Coming from Nandi county, Maurine Jepkoech (21:19.0) won the 6km under 20 women title ahead of Deborah Chemutai (21:27.1) and Miriam Chemutai (21:32.6) was third.

Top six finishers

10km Senior men

1.      Weldon Langat          30:31.2

2.      Bravin Kiprop            30:38.1

3.      Rhonex Kipruto         30:44.1

4.      Reuben Longosiwa   30:54.5

5.      Dennis Kitio               30:56.2

6.      Cornelius Kemboi      30:56.5

8km Senior women

1.      Emmaculate Anyango           27:49.4

2.      Catherine Relin                      28:02.3

3.      Christine Njoki                       28:19.9

4.      Roselida Jepketer                  28:25.4

5.      Francine Niyonsaba              28:26.8

6.      Gladys Chesir                         28:35.5

8km Junior men

1.      Kevin Kiprop                          25:05.5

2.      Amos Kiprotich                      25:08.3

3.      Gilbert Kiprotich                   25:11.1

4.      Kevin Kiplagat                       25:14.7

5.      Joel Loshakori                       25:16.9

6.      Evans Kipkosgei                    25:25.7

6km Junior women

1.      Maurine Jepkoech                 21:19.0

2.      Deborah Chemutai                21:27.1

3.      Miriam Chemutai                   21:32.6

4.      Ivonne Chepchirchir             21:44.7

5.      Florence Chepkoech             21:50.1

6.      Martha Jelimo                        22:04.9

Facebook Comments
Total Views: 1480 ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *