ATHLETICS LATEST NEWS

Golden moment as Kenya tops in Tampere

Kenyan signed off the World Under 20 championships in Ratina Stadium, Tampere, Finland in style by toping the world, beating perennial rivals USA and Jamaica and fellow East Africa nation Ethiopia.

Related stories

In today’s final, Kenyans managed to win gold in 800m through Solomon Lekuta and two silver medals through Leonard Bett in 3,000m steeplechase and Miriam Cherop in women’s 1,500m.

As curtains came down in Ratina stadium, Kenya had collected six gold, four silver and a bronze from 27 athletes that were selected by Athletics Kenya to secure top position ousting USA, who has been dominating the championships and last held in Bydgoszcz, Poland in 2016.

World under 18 1,500m champion George Manangoi won the first gold for Kenya in 2,500m as well as Rhonex Kipruto in 10,000m as Edward Zakayo led Stanley Waithaka to a 1-2 finish in 5,000m.

Then came Beatrice Chebet who beat all odds to win the 5,000m title followed by Celliphine Chepteek Chespol after defending her 3,000m title she last won in Bydgoszcz two years ago and today, Lekuta leading Ng’eno Kipngetich won the last gold.

World under 18 champion Leonard Kipkemboi Bett was the 3,000m race favourite on the final day but he finished second to Ethiopian Takele Nigate to settle for silver. Earlier on, reigning Africa junior cross country champion Miriam Cherop had surrendered 1,500m title to Ethiopian Alemaz Samuel to carry silver.

Waithaka, who won bronze at the world under 18 championships in Nairobi’s Kasarani, won silver behind Commonwealth 5,000m bronze medalist Zakayo and Kipng’etich scooped silver in 800m behind Lekuta.

Justus Soget was the only bronze medalists at the championships in 1,500m race. Soget, a form four student at Kirobon high school in Nakuru County lost the title to Manangoi who won gold and Ingebritsen Jakob taking silver.

Medals

Gold

  1. Solomon Lekuta-800m
  2. George Manangoi-1,500m
  3. Edward Zakayo-5000m
  4. Rhonex Kipruto-10,000m
  5. Beatrice Chebet-5,000m
  6. Celliphine Chespol-3,000m steeplechase

Silver

  1. Ng’eno Kipng’etich-800m
  2. Stanley waithaka-5,000m
  3. Leonard Bett-3,000m steeplechase
  4. Miriam Cherop-1,500m

Bronze

  1. Justus Soget-1,500m
Facebook Comments
Total Views: 312 ,